Front Shock Absorber | 2003-2019 Chevrolet Express 2500

  • monroe-34530 360image 1
  • monroe-34530 Front Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum
  • monroe-34530 Front Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum
  • monroe-34530 Front Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum
  • monroe-34530 Front Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum
  • monroe-34530 360image large 1

Front Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-34530
Price: $68.65

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum monroe-34530 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Shock Absorber | 2003-2019 Chevrolet Express 2500

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Replaces OE Part Number(s) 84303234
  • Position: Front.
2013-2019 Roadtrek Popular
  • Submodels: 190, 210
2013-2017 Roadtrek Versatile
  • (170)
2006-2008 Winnebago Outlook
  • (with GMC 3500 Van Chassis)
2006 Winnebago Spirit
  • (Motorhome - Class C)

Monroe Gas Magnum Shocks

Monroe Gas Magnum shocks are designed for vehicles that could use a little extra shock control. Whether you have a full size truck that constantly tows heavy loads, or a work van that carries a lot of extra weight around, Gas Magnum shocks can help with the harsher bounce of a heavier ride. These shocks have a larger diameter and a 2 inch reserve tube that holds more oil than OE shocks for better shock control and greater longevity of the shock itself.

gas magnum shocks monroe

monroe gas magnum shocks

Shocks for Heavy Duty Jobs

The heavy duty piston rod in the Gas Magnum is more durable than the rods in most original shocks and the seal is designed to self-lubricate resulting in less friction on the rod and longer effective lifespan of the shock. A nitrogen gas charge cuts down on harshness and shock fade and keeps the oil from foaming up when on a rough road which reduces the ability of the shock to control bumps and jolts to the vehicle. Gas Magnum shocks are covered by Monroe's limited lifetime warranty so you can rest assured that these shocks will get the job done over the long haul.


Which Carry the Load Shock or Strut is Right for Me?

  Magnum Strut Assembly Gas-Magnum Truck Shocks* Max-Air Shocks Load Adjusting Shocks* Magnum Light Truck Shocks*
ALL-IN-ONE Strut Solution for Multipurpose Half-Ton Trucks & Vans X        
Midsize / Full-Size Trucks & Vans   X      
Towing / Hauling X   X   X
Light Trucks That Tow Up to 1,200LBS**       X  
Limited Lifetime Warranty / Feel The Difference Guarantee X X      

* Does not support weight, helps improve control when under load.

** Capacity is limited by vehicle suspension, tires and transmission. See vehicle owner's manual for details/

Fitment for monroe-34530
YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionBody TypeNotes
2003 - 2025ChevroletExpress 2500Front
2003 - 2025ChevroletExpress 3500Front
2009 - 2025ChevroletExpress 4500Front
2019 - 2020, 2022CoachmenLeprechaun PremierFront
2013 - 2015EconolineSidekickFront
2008 - 2019Forest RiverForesterFront
2007 - 2021Forest RiverSunseekerFront
2003 - 2025GMCSavana 2500Front
2003 - 2025GMCSavana 3500Front
2009 - 2025GMCSavana 4500Front
2007 - 2009ItascaImpulseFront
2006 - 2008ItascaSpiritFront
2018 - 2023JaycoRedhawk SEFront
2013 - 2019RoadtrekPopular190, 210Front
2013 - 2017RoadtrekVersatile170Front
2006 - 2008WinnebagoOutlookFrontwith GMC 3500 Van Chassis
2003 - 2004WinnebagoSpiritFront
2006WinnebagoSpiritFrontMotorhome - Class C
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length356.1mm (14.02 in)
Compressed Length9.75 in (247.6mm)
Travel Length108.5mm (4.27 in)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Materials, color & finish
ColorYellow
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedNo
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
OEM part numbers Monroe 34530 replaces

Monroe 34530 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chevrolet19257310
Chevrolet23296352
Chevrolet84020673
Chevrolet84040778
Chevrolet84303233
Chevrolet84303234
Chevrolet88982652
GMC19257310
GMC20956369
GMC23296352
GMC84020673
GMC84040778
GMC84303233
GMC84303234
GMC88982652

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco520408
ACDelco530450
ACDelco5601042
ACDelco560973