Rear Shock Absorber | 11-19 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD

  • monroe-34811 Rear Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum

Rear Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-34811
Price: $99.31

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentRear Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum monroe-34811 fits these vehicles:
Details

Rear Shock Absorber | 11-19 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Rear.
2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD
  • Submodels: Custom, High Country, LT, LTZ, WT

Crew Cab Pickup
Extended Cab Pickup
Standard Cab Pickup

  • 2011-2013 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD
  • 2015-2018 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD
  • 2020-2024 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD
  • 2011-2013 GMC Sierra 3500 HD
  • 2015-2018 GMC Sierra 3500 HD
  • 2020-2024 GMC Sierra 3500 HD

Crew Cab Pickup

  • 2014 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD
  • 2019 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD
  • 2014 GMC Sierra 3500 HD
  • 2019 GMC Sierra 3500 HD
2025 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD
  • (Crew Cab Pickup)
  • (Standard Cab Pickup)
2024 GMC Sierra 2500 HD
  • Submodels: AT4, Denali, Denali Ultimate, Pro, SLE, SLT

Monroe Gas Magnum Shocks

Monroe Gas Magnum shocks are designed for vehicles that could use a little extra shock control. Whether you have a full size truck that constantly tows heavy loads, or a work van that carries a lot of extra weight around, Gas Magnum shocks can help with the harsher bounce of a heavier ride. These shocks have a larger diameter and a 2 inch reserve tube that holds more oil than OE shocks for better shock control and greater longevity of the shock itself.

gas magnum shocks monroe

monroe gas magnum shocks

Shocks for Heavy Duty Jobs

The heavy duty piston rod in the Gas Magnum is more durable than the rods in most original shocks and the seal is designed to self-lubricate resulting in less friction on the rod and longer effective lifespan of the shock. A nitrogen gas charge cuts down on harshness and shock fade and keeps the oil from foaming up when on a rough road which reduces the ability of the shock to control bumps and jolts to the vehicle. Gas Magnum shocks are covered by Monroe's limited lifetime warranty so you can rest assured that these shocks will get the job done over the long haul.


Which Carry the Load Shock or Strut is Right for Me?

  Magnum Strut Assembly Gas-Magnum Truck Shocks* Max-Air Shocks Load Adjusting Shocks* Magnum Light Truck Shocks*
ALL-IN-ONE Strut Solution for Multipurpose Half-Ton Trucks & Vans X        
Midsize / Full-Size Trucks & Vans   X      
Towing / Hauling X   X   X
Light Trucks That Tow Up to 1,200LBS**       X  
Limited Lifetime Warranty / Feel The Difference Guarantee X X      

* Does not support weight, helps improve control when under load.

** Capacity is limited by vehicle suspension, tires and transmission. See vehicle owner's manual for details/

Fitment for monroe-34811
YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionBody Type
2011 - 2023ChevroletSilverado 2500 HDRear
2024ChevroletSilverado 2500 HDCustom, High Country, LT, LTZ, WTRear
2011 - 2013, 2015 - 2018, 2020 - 2024ChevroletSilverado 3500 HDRearCrew Cab Pickup, Extended Cab Pickup, Standard Cab Pickup
2014, 2019ChevroletSilverado 3500 HDRearCrew Cab Pickup
2025ChevroletSilverado 3500 HDRearCrew Cab Pickup, Standard Cab Pickup
2011 - 2023GMCSierra 2500 HDRear
2024GMCSierra 2500 HDAT4, Denali, Denali Ultimate, Pro, SLE, SLTRear
2011 - 2013, 2015 - 2018, 2020 - 2024GMCSierra 3500 HDRearCrew Cab Pickup, Extended Cab Pickup, Standard Cab Pickup
2014, 2019GMCSierra 3500 HDRearCrew Cab Pickup

Mexico Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPosition
2014 - 2018ChevroletSilverado 2500Rear
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length643.1mm (25.32 in)
Compressed Length411.7mm (16.21 in)
Travel Length231.4mm (9.11 in)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Materials, color & finish
ColorYellow
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedYes
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers Monroe 34811 replaces

Monroe 34811 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chevrolet20906289
Chevrolet20906290
Chevrolet20906291
Chevrolet20906292
Chevrolet22808247
Chevrolet22980433
Chevrolet22990470
Chevrolet22990471
Chevrolet22990472
Chevrolet22990473
Chevrolet22990474
Chevrolet22990475
Chevrolet23315261
Chevrolet23315262
Chevrolet23315263
Chevrolet23315264
Chevrolet23315265
GMC19366116
GMC19366130
GMC19366152
GMC20906289
GMC20906290
GMC20906291
GMC20906292
GMC22808247
GMC22980433
GMC22980437
GMC22990470
GMC22990471
GMC22990472
GMC22990473
GMC22990474
GMC22990475
GMC23315261
GMC23315262
GMC23315263
GMC23315264
GMC23315265

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco530481
ACDelco530486
ACDelco5405093
ACDelco560641
ACDelco560651
ACDelco560869
ACDelco560871
ACDelco560980