Rear Shock Absorber | 1996-2019 Chevrolet Express 2500

  • monroe-37086 Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe OE Spectrum

Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe OE Spectrum

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-37086
Price: $64.81

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentRear Shock Absorber - Monroe OE Spectrum monroe-37086 fits these vehicles:
Details

Rear Shock Absorber | 1996-2019 Chevrolet Express 2500

1996-2002 Chevrolet Express 2500
  • (without 8,600 Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW))
1992-1999 Chevrolet K1500 Suburban
  • (without Z71 Off Road Package)
2000 Chevrolet Tahoe
  • (5.7L V8, 4WD)
  • For Rear (LS, without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-37166.
  • For Rear (LT, without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-37166.
  • For Rear (without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-37166.
1996-2002 GMC Savana 2500
  • (without 8,600 Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW))
2000 GMC Yukon
  • (5.7L V8, 4WD)
  • For Rear (without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-37166.

Monroe OE Spectrum Shocks and Struts

Monroe OESpectrum Shocks and Struts cover a wide range of domestic and import vehicles and are designed to provide the best ride for a specific make and model. When your original shocks or struts wear out you can have less stability in your handling and your ride will be less smooth. If you need to replace those parts would you rather have a shock made to work with your year, make, and model or a generic option that fits the right dimensions? With OESpectrum you get shocks and struts manufactured to give your specific vehicle the most consistent control under adverse road conditions and the smoothest ride possible.

monroe oespectrum shocks

monroe oespectrum shock benefits

Best Ride for Your Vehicle

By using a variety of technologies, OESpectrum shocks are able to offer the most stable ride and reduced noise and vibration for passenger cars, light trucks, and everything in-between. These shocks and struts are also designed to last with features to reduce piston friction, preserve fluid levels, and increase durability. Monroe backs all OESpectrum shocks and struts with a limited lifetime warranty so you can rest assured these parts are meant to last.


Which Restore Your Ride Shock or Strut is Right for Me?

  Quick-Strut Assembly OESpectrum Shocks and Struts Reflex Shocks and Struts
Restore OE-Style Ride and Handling X X X
All-IN-One Strut Solution X    
Vehicle with High Center of Gravity     X
Reduce Noise, Vibration & Harshness   X  
Limited Lifetime Warranty / Feel The Difference Guarantee X X X

 

Fitment for monroe-37086
YearsMakeModelPositionDrive WheelEngine BaseDoorsNotes
1999 - 2000CadillacEscaladeRear
1996 - 2002ChevroletExpress 2500Rearwithout 8,600 Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2003 - 2025ChevroletExpress 2500Rear
1992 - 1999ChevroletK1500 SuburbanRearwithout Z71 Off Road Package
1992 - 1999ChevroletK2500 SuburbanRear
1995 - 1999ChevroletTahoeRear4WD5
2000ChevroletTahoeRear4WD5.7L V8
1992 - 1999GMCK1500 SuburbanRear
1992 - 1999GMCK2500 SuburbanRear
1996 - 2002GMCSavana 2500Rearwithout 8,600 Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2003 - 2025GMCSavana 2500Rear
1995 - 1999GMCYukonRear4WD5
2000GMCYukonRear4WD5.7L V8
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length23.75 in (603.3mm)
Compressed Length371.5mm (14.625 in)
Travel Length9.125 in (231.8mm)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Materials, color & finish
ColorBlack
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedYes
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers Monroe 37086 replaces

Monroe 37086 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chevrolet20956377
Chevrolet25856173
Chevrolet84020664
Chevrolet84020665
Chevrolet84301664
Chevrolet84301665
GMC20956377
GMC25856173
GMC84020664
GMC84020665
GMC84301664
GMC84301665

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco52061
ACDelco530238
ACDelco5405043
ACDelco5601107
ACDelco5601108