Monroe 40414 Monroe - Front Driver Side Air Suspension Strut

  • monroe-40414 Monroe - Front Driver Side Air Suspension Strut
  • monroe-40414 Monroe - Front Driver Side Air Suspension Strut

Monroe - Front Driver Side Air Suspension Strut

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-40414
Price: $1,038.13

check_box Free Shipping!check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentMonroe - Front Driver Side Air Suspension Strut monroe-40414 fits these vehicles:
Details

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front Driver Side.
2014-2015 Mercedes-Benz S400 2016-2018 Mercedes-Benz S400L 2018-2020 Mercedes-Benz S450 2019-2020 Mercedes-Benz S450L 2014 Mercedes-Benz S500 2016 Mercedes-Benz S500 2015 Mercedes-Benz S500L 2014-2016 Mercedes-Benz S550 2017 Mercedes-Benz S550 2015-2017 Mercedes-Benz S550e 2018-2020 Mercedes-Benz S560 2019-2020 Mercedes-Benz S560e 2019-2020 Mercedes-Benz S560L
Monroe Restore shock absorber

Monroe Restore Shocks

Designed to deliver consistent performance, Monroe® Restore™ shock absorbers provide a high level of handling and control while filtering out noise, vibration and harshness.

Monroe Restore Shock Features & Benefits

Monroe Restore shock absorbers product range

Improves Performance

Nitrogen gas-charge maintains tire-to-road contact for improved ride and handling by reducing aeration and shock fade.

Control and Durability

Banded piston helps reduce friction between the piston and pressure tube to enhance responsiveness to changing road surfaces for smooth operation.

Features & Benefits

Performance

Designed and validated for consistent performance.

Engineering Expertise

Engineered for quality you can count on.

Expanded Coverage

Available for domestic and import passenger cars, light trucks and SUVs.

Fitment for monroe-40414
YearsMakeModelPositionBody TypeDrive Wheel
2018 - 2020Mercedes-BenzS450Front Driver SideRWD
2014 - 2016Mercedes-BenzS550Front Driver SideRWD
2017Mercedes-BenzS550Front Driver SideSedanRWD
2015 - 2017Mercedes-BenzS550eFront Driver Side
2018 - 2020Mercedes-BenzS560Front Driver SideSedanRWD
2019 - 2020Mercedes-BenzS560eFront Driver Side

Mexico Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPositionBody Type
2014 - 2015Mercedes-BenzS400Front Driver Side
2016 - 2018Mercedes-BenzS400LFront Driver Side
2019 - 2020Mercedes-BenzS450LFront Driver Side
2014, 2016Mercedes-BenzS500Front Driver SideSedan
2015Mercedes-BenzS500LFront Driver Side
2019 - 2020Mercedes-BenzS560LFront Driver Side
Overview
GradeStandard Replacement
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length719mm (28.318 in)
Compressed Length616mm (24.262 in)
Travel Length103mm (4.057 in)
Cylinder Outside Diameter50mm (1.969 in)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightYes
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Air AdjustableYes
Self-LevelingYes
Materials, color & finish
ColorMulticolor
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedYes
Includes Bump StopYes
Air Line Kit IncludedNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
OEM part numbers Monroe 40414 replaces

Monroe 40414 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Mercedes-Benz2223201900
Mercedes-Benz222320190089
Mercedes-Benz2223202300
Mercedes-Benz222320230089
Mercedes-Benz2223204713
Mercedes-Benz222320471389
Mercedes-Benz2223208713