Rear Shock Absorber | 2016-2019 Chevrolet Camaro | MOOG

  • monroe-5543 Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe OE Spectrum

Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe OE Spectrum

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-5543
Price: $135.70

check_box Free Shipping!check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentRear Shock Absorber - Monroe OE Spectrum monroe-5543 fits these vehicles:
Details

Rear Shock Absorber | 2016-2019 Chevrolet Camaro | MOOG

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
  • Rear (LT)
  • Rear (SS, without Magnetic Ride Control)
2017-2019 Chevrolet Camaro
  • Rear (LS)
  • Rear (LT)
  • Rear (SS, without Magnetic Ride Control)
2020-2023 Chevrolet Camaro
  • Rear (LS)
  • Rear (LT)
  • Rear (LT1)
  • Rear (SS, without Magnetic Ride Control)
2024 Chevrolet Camaro
  • Rear (LT)
  • Rear (LT1)
  • Rear (SS, without Magnetic Ride Control)

Monroe OE Spectrum Shocks and Struts

Monroe OESpectrum Shocks and Struts cover a wide range of domestic and import vehicles and are designed to provide the best ride for a specific make and model. When your original shocks or struts wear out you can have less stability in your handling and your ride will be less smooth. If you need to replace those parts would you rather have a shock made to work with your year, make, and model or a generic option that fits the right dimensions? With OESpectrum you get shocks and struts manufactured to give your specific vehicle the most consistent control under adverse road conditions and the smoothest ride possible.

monroe oespectrum shocks

monroe oespectrum shock benefits

Best Ride for Your Vehicle

By using a variety of technologies, OESpectrum shocks are able to offer the most stable ride and reduced noise and vibration for passenger cars, light trucks, and everything in-between. These shocks and struts are also designed to last with features to reduce piston friction, preserve fluid levels, and increase durability. Monroe backs all OESpectrum shocks and struts with a limited lifetime warranty so you can rest assured these parts are meant to last.


Which Restore Your Ride Shock or Strut is Right for Me?

  Quick-Strut Assembly OESpectrum Shocks and Struts Reflex Shocks and Struts
Restore OE-Style Ride and Handling X X X
All-IN-One Strut Solution X    
Vehicle with High Center of Gravity     X
Reduce Noise, Vibration & Harshness   X  
Limited Lifetime Warranty / Feel The Difference Guarantee X X X

 

Fitment for monroe-5543
YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionNotes
2016ChevroletCamaroLT, SSRearwithout Magnetic Ride Control
2017 - 2019ChevroletCamaroLS, LT, SSRearwithout Magnetic Ride Control
2020 - 2023ChevroletCamaroLS, LT, LT1, SSRearwithout Magnetic Ride Control
2024ChevroletCamaroLT, LT1, SSRearwithout Magnetic Ride Control
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length512.8mm (20.188 in)
Compressed Length362.3mm (14.263 in)
Travel Length150.5mm (5.925 in)
Body Diameter45.3mm (1.783 in)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Materials, color & finish
ColorBlack
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedNo
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
OEM part numbers Monroe 5543 replaces

Monroe 5543 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chevrolet23382412
Chevrolet23382413
Chevrolet23382414
Chevrolet23382415
Chevrolet23382416
Chevrolet23382417
Chevrolet23509102
Chevrolet23509103
Chevrolet23509104
Chevrolet23509105
Chevrolet23509106
Chevrolet23509107
Chevrolet84084725
Chevrolet84084726
Chevrolet84084728
Chevrolet84084729
Chevrolet84084730
Chevrolet84084731
Chevrolet84084732
Chevrolet84084733
Chevrolet84084734
Chevrolet84084735
Chevrolet84084736
Chevrolet84277401
Chevrolet84277402

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco5061153
ACDelco5061154
ACDelco5601007
ACDelco5601008