Front Shock Absorber | 2001-2020 Freightliner Columbia

  • monroe-65148 Front Shock Absorber - Monroe

Front Shock Absorber - Monroe

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-65148
Price: $117.78

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Shock Absorber - Monroe monroe-65148 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Shock Absorber | 2001-2020 Freightliner Columbia

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front.
  • Notes: Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter.
2012-2023 Freightliner 108SD
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013684000; with 18,000 Flat Leaf Spring)
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle; with Set Back Axle)
2024 Freightliner 108SD
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle; with Set Back Axle)
2012-2023 Freightliner 114SD
  • (with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle; with Set Back Axle)
  • (with 18,000 Flat Leaf Spring)
2024 Freightliner 114SD
  • (with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle; with Set Back Axle)
2013-2023 Freightliner 122SD
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013684000; with 18,000 Flat Leaf Spring)
  • (with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle; with Set Back Axle)
1999-2015 Freightliner Argosy
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; with Taper-Leaf Spring Suspension)
2005-2023 Freightliner B2
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013211000, 1013634000; with 12,000 Tapered Leaf Springs)
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013211000, 1013634000; with 12,000 Taperleaf Suspension)
2024 Freightliner B2
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013211000, 1013634000; with 12,000 Tapered Leaf Springs)
2008 Freightliner Cascadia
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013211000, 1013634000; with 12,000 - 13,300 Tapered Leaf Springs)
2009-2020 Freightliner Cascadia
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; with 12,000 - 13,300 Tapered Leaf Springs)
2001-2011 Freightliner Century Class
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1012704000; with Low Profile Suspension)
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; with Taperleaf Spring Suspension)
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013063000; with 1.5 Tapered Leaf Spring)
2001-2011 Freightliner Classic
  • (with 12,000 Tapered Leaf Springs)
2001-2009 Freightliner Classic XL
  • (with 12,000 Tapered Leaf Springs)
2001-2020 Freightliner Columbia
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; with 12,000 Tapered Leaf Springs)
2001-2020 Freightliner Coronado
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; with 12,000 to 20,000 Front Axle)
1985-2001 Freightliner FLC112
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; with Low Profile Air Suspension)
1981-1988 Freightliner FLC120
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; with Low Profile Air Suspension)
1991 Freightliner FLC120
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; with Low Profile Air Suspension)
1991-2007 Freightliner FLD112
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; with Low Profile Air Suspension)
1988-2011 Freightliner FLD120
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; with Low Profile Air Suspension)
2009-2019 Freightliner M2
  • (with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle)
2003-2008 Freightliner M2 112
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013634000, 1013211000; with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle)
2009-2024 Freightliner M2 112
  • (with 12,000 to 20,000 Front Axle)
1999-2001 Sterling Truck AT9513
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 10103684000)
1995-2023 Thomas Saf-T-Liner
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013211000, 1013634000; with 12,000 Tapered Leaf Springs)
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013211000, 1013634000; with Freightliner CC B2 Bus Chassis)
2012-2020 Western Star 4700SB
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; with 20,000 Axle(s))
2012-2020 Western Star 4800SB
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; with 12,000 Taperleaf Suspension)
2013-2020 Western Star 4800SF
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; with 12,000 Taperleaf Suspension)
2008-2020 Western Star 4900EX
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; with 12,000 Taperleaf Suspension)
2008-2020 Western Star 4900FA
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; with 12,000 Taperleaf Suspension)
2008-2020 Western Star 4900SA
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; with 20,000 Front Axle; with Set Back Axle)
2016-2022 Western Star 5700XE
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; with 12,000 - 14,600 Tapered Leaf Springs)

Monroe Gas Magnum Shocks

Monroe Gas Magnum shocks are designed for vehicles that could use a little extra shock control. Whether you have a full size truck that constantly tows heavy loads, or a work van that carries a lot of extra weight around, Gas Magnum shocks can help with the harsher bounce of a heavier ride. These shocks have a larger diameter and a 2 inch reserve tube that holds more oil than OE shocks for better shock control and greater longevity of the shock itself.

gas magnum shocks monroe

monroe gas magnum shocks

Shocks for Heavy Duty Jobs

The heavy duty piston rod in the Gas Magnum is more durable than the rods in most original shocks and the seal is designed to self-lubricate resulting in less friction on the rod and longer effective lifespan of the shock. A nitrogen gas charge cuts down on harshness and shock fade and keeps the oil from foaming up when on a rough road which reduces the ability of the shock to control bumps and jolts to the vehicle. Gas Magnum shocks are covered by Monroe's limited lifetime warranty so you can rest assured that these shocks will get the job done over the long haul.


Which Carry the Load Shock or Strut is Right for Me?

  Magnum Strut Assembly Gas-Magnum Truck Shocks* Max-Air Shocks Load Adjusting Shocks* Magnum Light Truck Shocks*
ALL-IN-ONE Strut Solution for Multipurpose Half-Ton Trucks & Vans X        
Midsize / Full-Size Trucks & Vans   X      
Towing / Hauling X   X   X
Light Trucks That Tow Up to 1,200LBS**       X  
Limited Lifetime Warranty / Feel The Difference Guarantee X X      

* Does not support weight, helps improve control when under load.

** Capacity is limited by vehicle suspension, tires and transmission. See vehicle owner's manual for details/

Fitment for monroe-65148
YearsMakeModelPositionNotes
2012 - 2023Freightliner108SDFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013684000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 18,000 Flat Leaf Spring, Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle; with Set Back Axle
2024Freightliner108SDFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle; with Set Back Axle
2012 - 2023Freightliner114SDFrontShock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle; with Set Back Axle, Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 18,000 Flat Leaf Spring
2024Freightliner114SDFrontShock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle; with Set Back Axle
2013 - 2023Freightliner122SDFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013684000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 18,000 Flat Leaf Spring, Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle; with Set Back Axle
1999 - 2015FreightlinerArgosyFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with Taper-Leaf Spring Suspension
2005 - 2023FreightlinerB2FrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013211000, 1013634000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 Tapered Leaf Springs, Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013211000, 1013634000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 Taperleaf Suspension
2024FreightlinerB2FrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013211000, 1013634000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 Tapered Leaf Springs
2008FreightlinerCascadiaFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013211000, 1013634000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 - 13,300 Tapered Leaf Springs
2009 - 2020FreightlinerCascadiaFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 - 13,300 Tapered Leaf Springs
2001 - 2011FreightlinerCentury ClassFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1012704000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with Low Profile Suspension, Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with Taperleaf Spring Suspension, Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013063000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 1.5 Tapered Leaf Spring
2001 - 2009FreightlinerClassic XLFrontShock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 Tapered Leaf Springs
2001 - 2011FreightlinerClassicFrontShock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 Tapered Leaf Springs
2001 - 2020FreightlinerColumbiaFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 Tapered Leaf Springs
2001 - 2020FreightlinerCoronadoFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 to 20,000 Front Axle
1985 - 2001FreightlinerFLC112FrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with Low Profile Air Suspension
1981 - 1988, 1991FreightlinerFLC120FrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with Low Profile Air Suspension
1991 - 2006FreightlinerFLD112FrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with Low Profile Air Suspension
1988 - 2011FreightlinerFLD120FrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with Low Profile Air Suspension
2003 - 2008FreightlinerM2 112FrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013634000, 1013211000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle
2009 - 2024FreightlinerM2 112FrontShock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 to 20,000 Front Axle
1999 - 2001Sterling TruckAT9513FrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 10103684000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter
1995 - 2023ThomasSaf-T-LinerFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013211000, 1013634000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 Tapered Leaf Springs, Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1013211000, 1013634000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with Freightliner CC B2 Bus Chassis
2013 - 2020Western Star4700SBFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 20,000 Axle(s)
2012 - 2020Western Star4800SBFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 Taperleaf Suspension
2013 - 2020Western Star4800SFFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 Taperleaf Suspension
2008 - 2020Western Star4900EXFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 Taperleaf Suspension
2008 - 2020Western Star4900FAFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 Taperleaf Suspension
2008 - 2020Western Star4900SAFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 20,000 Front Axle; with Set Back Axle
2016 - 2022Western Star5700XEFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 - 14,600 Tapered Leaf Springs

Canada Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPositionNotes
2012Western Star4700SBFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013809000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 20,000 Axle(s)

Mexico Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPositionNotes
2007FreightlinerFLD112FrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1013021000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with Low Profile Air Suspension
2009 - 2019FreightlinerM2FrontShock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 12,000 - 20,000 Front Axle
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length22.75 in (577.9mm)
Compressed Length371.5mm (14.625 in)
Travel Length8.125 in (206.4mm)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable DampingNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Materials, color & finish
ColorBlack
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedYes
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers Monroe 65148 replaces

Monroe 65148 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Freightliner1012396000
Freightliner1012703000
Freightliner1013063000
Freightliner1013205000
Freightliner1013211000
Freightliner1013634000
Freightliner1013684000
Freightliner101380900
Freightliner1013809000