Front Shock Absorber | 2011-2019 Freightliner M2 106

  • monroe-65540 Front Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum

Front Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-65540
Price: $127.93

check_box Free Shipping!check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum monroe-65540 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Shock Absorber | 2011-2019 Freightliner M2 106

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front.
  • Notes: Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter.
1989-2024 Blue Bird All American FE
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 00106303; with Hendrickson Softek Air Suspension)
1989-2024 Blue Bird All American RE
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 00106303; with Hendrickson Softek Air Suspension)
2004-2024 Blue Bird Vision School Bus
  • (with 10,000 Capacity; with Hendrickson Airtek Air Suspension)
  • (with 8,500 - 10,000 Air Suspension; with Hendrickson Softek Air Suspension)
2013-2021 Peterbilt 579
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) B716000; with Peterbilt Air Leaf Suspension)
Monroe Magnum heavy duty commercial shock absorber

Magnum Shocks

Large bore shock absorbers for durability, stability and comfort to handle high-mileage and severe use, delivering reduced cost per mile.

Heavy Duty Durability for Commercial Vehicles

PTFE Coated Bearing

Reduces friction between the rod and the rod guide for improved durability.

Robust Hydraulic Lock-Out

Hydraulic lock-out design* prevents over-extension of the suspension, top-out of the piston and averts damage to the seal assembly while maintaining full rod strength.

Proprietary Shouldered Bushing

Shouldered bushing or bonded bushing with sleeve are used where applicable to prevent bushing walkout for improved quality and durability.

*Where applicable.

Monroe Heavy Duty

Full line offering of commercial vehicle ride control solutions backed by OE expertise and innovative technologies trusted by OE manufacturers to maximize vehicle performance.

Fitment for monroe-65540
YearsMakeModelPositionNotes
1989 - 2024Blue BirdAll American FEFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 00106303; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with Hendrickson Softek Air Suspension
1989 - 2024Blue BirdAll American REFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 00106303; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with Hendrickson Softek Air Suspension
2004 - 2024Blue BirdVision School BusFrontShock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 10,000 Capacity; with Hendrickson Airtek Air Suspension, Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with 8,500 - 10,000 Air Suspension; with Hendrickson Softek Air Suspension
2013 - 2021Peterbilt579FrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) B716000; Shock Absorbers are 1.75 Bore Diameter; with Peterbilt Air Leaf Suspension
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length536.4mm (21.12 in)
Compressed Length13.5 in (342.9mm)
Travel Length193.8mm (7.63 in)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Materials, color & finish
ColorBlack
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedYes
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers Monroe 65540 replaces

Monroe 65540 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Blue Bird00085990
Blue Bird00119797
Blue Bird0055008
Blue Bird0055017
Blue Bird47170000456
Blue Bird65992003
PeterbiltB716000