Cab Shock Absorber | 1981-2002 Western Star 4800 | MOOG

  • monroe-66149 Cab Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum

Cab Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-66149
Price: $94.48

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentCab Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum monroe-66149 fits these vehicles:
Details

Cab Shock Absorber | 1981-2002 Western Star 4800 | MOOG

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Cab.
1981-2002 Western Star 4800
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 660103404; with Link Cab Suspension)
2012-2022 Western Star 4800SB
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1860772000)
2013-2022 Western Star 4800SF
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1860772000; with Day Cab)
1981-2002 Western Star 4900
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 660103404; with Link Cab Suspension)
1997-2002 Western Star 4900E
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1860772000; with Day Cab)
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 660103402, 660103403)
2002-2023 Western Star 4900SA
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 1860772000; with Day Cab)
1997-2002 Western Star 5800
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 660103404; with Link Cab Suspension)
1989-2001 Western Star 5900
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 660103404; with Link Cab Suspension)
1989-2001 Western Star 6900
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 660103404; with Link Cab Suspension)
Monroe Magnum cab shock absorber

Magnum Cab Shocks

Engineered to improve comfort and prevent damage to the cab by isolating the cab from high-frequency vibrations.*

Heavy Duty Durability for Commercial Vehicles

PTFE Coated Bearing

Reduces friction between the rod and the rod guide for improved durability.

Nitrogen Gas Charged

Reduces aeration and shock fade to improve motion control during demanding driving conditions.

Proprietary Shouldered Bushing

Shouldered bushing or bonded bushing with sleeve are used where applicable to prevent bushing walkout for improved quality and durability.

*Where applicable.

Monroe Heavy Duty

Full line offering of commercial vehicle ride control solutions backed by OE expertise and innovative technologies trusted by OE manufacturers to maximize vehicle performance.

Fitment for monroe-66149
YearsMakeModelPositionNotes
1981 - 2002Western Star4800CabReplaces OE Part Number(s) 660103404; with Link Cab Suspension
2012 - 2022Western Star4800SBCabReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1860772000
2013 - 2022Western Star4800SFCabReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1860772000; with Day Cab
1981 - 2002Western Star4900CabReplaces OE Part Number(s) 660103404; with Link Cab Suspension
1997 - 2002Western Star4900ECabReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1860772000; with Day Cab, Replaces OE Part Number(s) 660103402, 660103403
2002 - 2023Western Star4900SACabReplaces OE Part Number(s) 1860772000; with Day Cab
1997 - 2002Western Star5800CabReplaces OE Part Number(s) 660103404; with Link Cab Suspension
1989 - 2001Western Star5900CabReplaces OE Part Number(s) 660103404; with Link Cab Suspension
1989 - 2001Western Star6900CabReplaces OE Part Number(s) 660103404; with Link Cab Suspension
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length14 in (355.6mm)
Compressed Length235mm (9.25 in)
Travel Length4.75 in (120.6mm)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Materials, color & finish
ColorBlack
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedYes
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers Monroe 66149 replaces

Monroe 66149 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Western Star1860770001
Western Star660103402
Western Star660103403
Western Star660103404
Western Star660103405
Western Star661013404
Western Star725470