Rear Shock Absorber Replacement | 1986-2018 Isuzu NPR

  • monroe-66618 Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum

Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-66618
Price: $88.09

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentRear Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum monroe-66618 fits these vehicles:
Details

Rear Shock Absorber Replacement | 1986-2018 Isuzu NPR

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Rear.
  • Notes: Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter.
2016-2018 Chevrolet LCF 3500
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 98343985)
2019-2023 Chevrolet LCF 3500
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 98380746)
2016-2017 Chevrolet LCF 3500HD
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 98343985)
2024-2025 Chevrolet LCF 3500HG
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 98380746)
2017-2024 Chevrolet LCF 4500XD
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8983807470, 98380747)
2017-2024 Chevrolet LCF 5500HD
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8983807470, 98380747)
2024 Chevrolet LCF 5500HG
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 98380747)
2017-2024 Chevrolet LCF 5500XD
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8983807470, 98380747)
2024 Chevrolet LCF 5500XG
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 98380747)
1992-1995 Chevrolet W4500 Tiltmaster
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 9516306662)
1992-2009 GMC W4500 Forward
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536510)
1988-2009 GMC W5500 Forward
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536510)
2005-2009 Isuzu FTR
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8980980590, 8980980591)
1986-1992 Isuzu NPR
  • (DIESEL, Replaces OE Part Number(s) 9516306662)
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536510, 8972536640)
1993-1994 Isuzu NPR
  • (DIESEL, Replaces OE Part Number(s) 9516306662)
  • (GAS, Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8516306660)
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536510, 8972536640)
1995 Isuzu NPR
  • (DIESEL, 1995 Models With Build Date Before 06/1995; Replaces OE Part Number(s) 9516306662)
  • (GAS, 1995 Models With Build Date Before 09/1995; Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8516306660)
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536510, 8972536640)
1996-2020 Isuzu NPR
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536510, 8972536640)
2020-2023 Isuzu NQR
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8983807470)
Monroe Magnum heavy duty commercial shock absorber

Magnum Shocks

Large bore shock absorbers for durability, stability and comfort to handle high-mileage and severe use, delivering reduced cost per mile.

Heavy Duty Durability for Commercial Vehicles

PTFE Coated Bearing

Reduces friction between the rod and the rod guide for improved durability.

Robust Hydraulic Lock-Out

Hydraulic lock-out design* prevents over-extension of the suspension, top-out of the piston and averts damage to the seal assembly while maintaining full rod strength.

Proprietary Shouldered Bushing

Shouldered bushing or bonded bushing with sleeve are used where applicable to prevent bushing walkout for improved quality and durability.

*Where applicable.

Monroe Heavy Duty

Full line offering of commercial vehicle ride control solutions backed by OE expertise and innovative technologies trusted by OE manufacturers to maximize vehicle performance.

Fitment for monroe-66618
YearsMakeModelPositionFuel TypeNotes
2016 - 2018ChevroletLCF 3500RearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 98343985; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2019 - 2023ChevroletLCF 3500RearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 98380746; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2016 - 2017ChevroletLCF 3500HDRearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 98343985; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2024 - 2025ChevroletLCF 3500HGRearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 98380746; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2016 - 2024ChevroletLCF 4500RearShock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2017 - 2024ChevroletLCF 4500HDRearShock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2017 - 2024ChevroletLCF 4500XDRearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8983807470, 98380747; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2017 - 2024ChevroletLCF 5500HDRearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8983807470, 98380747; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2024ChevroletLCF 5500HGRearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 98380747; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2017 - 2024ChevroletLCF 5500XDRearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8983807470, 98380747; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2024ChevroletLCF 5500XGRearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 98380747; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
1992 - 1995ChevroletW4500 TiltmasterRearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 9516306662; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
1992 - 2009GMCW4500 ForwardRearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536510; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
1988 - 2009GMCW5500 ForwardRearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536510; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2005 - 2009IsuzuFTRRearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8980980590, 8980980591; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
1986 - 1992IsuzuNPRRearDIESELReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536510, 8972536640; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter, Replaces OE Part Number(s) 9516306662; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
1993 - 1994IsuzuNPRRearDIESEL, GASReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8516306660; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter, Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536510, 8972536640; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter, Replaces OE Part Number(s) 9516306662; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
1995IsuzuNPRRearDIESEL, GAS1995 Models With Build Date Before 06/1995; Replaces OE Part Number(s) 9516306662; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter, 1995 Models With Build Date Before 09/1995; Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8516306660; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter, Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536510, 8972536640; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
1996 - 2020IsuzuNPRRearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536510, 8972536640; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
1999 - 2024IsuzuNPR-HDRearShock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2015 - 2024IsuzuNPR-XDRearShock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2000 - 2019IsuzuNQRRearShock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2020 - 2023IsuzuNQRRearReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8983807470; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2005 - 2025IsuzuNRRRearShock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length21.5 in (546.1mm)
Compressed Length13.375 in (339.7mm)
Travel Length8.125 in (206.4mm)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable DampingNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Materials, color & finish
ColorBlack
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedYes
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers Monroe 66618 replaces

Monroe 66618 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chevrolet98343985
GMC94033786
GMC97175126
GMC97253651
GMC97253664
GMC97253665
GMC98098058
GMC98098059
GMC98316227
GMC98343985
GMC98343986
Isuzu8516306660
Isuzu8971166500
Isuzu8972536510
Isuzu8972536512
Isuzu8972536640
Isuzu8972536650
Isuzu8972536651
Isuzu8980980580
Isuzu8980980581
Isuzu8980980590
Isuzu8980980591
Isuzu8983162270
Isuzu8983162280
Isuzu8983439850
Isuzu8983439860
Isuzu8983807460
Isuzu8983807470
Isuzu97253651
Isuzu97253665
Isuzu98098058
Isuzu98098059
Isuzu98316227
Isuzu98343986