Front Shock Absorber Replacement | 1993-2018 Isuzu NPR

  • monroe-66653 Front Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum

Front Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-66653
Price: $98.37

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum monroe-66653 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Shock Absorber Replacement | 1993-2018 Isuzu NPR

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front.
  • Notes: Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter.
2016-2018 Chevrolet LCF 3500
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 98232671)
2019-2023 Chevrolet LCF 3500
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 98381010)
2016-2017 Chevrolet LCF 3500HD
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 98232671)
2024-2025 Chevrolet LCF 3500HG
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 98381010)
2016-2024 Chevrolet LCF 4500
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8983810110, 98381010)
2017-2024 Chevrolet LCF 4500HD
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8983810110, 98381010)
2017-2024 Chevrolet LCF 4500XD
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8983810120, 98381012)
2017-2024 Chevrolet LCF 5500HD
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8983810120, 98381012)
2024 Chevrolet LCF 5500HG
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 98381012)
2017-2024 Chevrolet LCF 5500XD
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8983810120, 98381012)
2024 Chevrolet LCF 5500XG
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 98381012)
1987-1991 Chevrolet W4500 Tiltmaster
  • (with 11,000 - 13,000 Suspension)
1992-1995 Chevrolet W4500 Tiltmaster
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 97083029; Steering Axle; with 13,000 Axle(s))
  • (with 11,000 - 13,000 Suspension)
1996-2010 Chevrolet W4500 Tiltmaster
  • (with 11,000 - 13,000 Suspension)
1988-2010 Chevrolet W5500 Tiltmaster
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 97253620; with 11,000 - 13,000 Suspension)
1992-2010 GMC W4500 Forward
  • (with 11,000 - 13,000 Suspension)
1988-2010 GMC W5500 Forward
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 97253620; with 11,000 - 13,000 Suspension)
2005-2009 Isuzu FTR
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 98098127, 8982326720)
1986-1992 Isuzu NPR
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536200, 8972536210)
1993-1994 Isuzu NPR
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8970830290; with 13,000 Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW))
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536200, 8972536210)
1995 Isuzu NPR
  • (1995 Models With Build Date Before 09/1995; Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8970830290; with 13,000 Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW))
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536200, 8972536210)
1996-2020 Isuzu NPR
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536200, 8972536210)
2000-2007 Isuzu NQR
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536200, 8973070240)
2011-2023 Isuzu NQR
  • (Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8982326720, 8982326721)
Monroe Magnum heavy duty commercial shock absorber

Magnum Shocks

Large bore shock absorbers for durability, stability and comfort to handle high-mileage and severe use, delivering reduced cost per mile.

Heavy Duty Durability for Commercial Vehicles

PTFE Coated Bearing

Reduces friction between the rod and the rod guide for improved durability.

Robust Hydraulic Lock-Out

Hydraulic lock-out design* prevents over-extension of the suspension, top-out of the piston and averts damage to the seal assembly while maintaining full rod strength.

Proprietary Shouldered Bushing

Shouldered bushing or bonded bushing with sleeve are used where applicable to prevent bushing walkout for improved quality and durability.

*Where applicable.

Monroe Heavy Duty

Full line offering of commercial vehicle ride control solutions backed by OE expertise and innovative technologies trusted by OE manufacturers to maximize vehicle performance.

Fitment for monroe-66653
YearsMakeModelPositionNotes
2016 - 2018ChevroletLCF 3500FrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 98232671; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2019 - 2023ChevroletLCF 3500FrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 98381010; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2016 - 2017ChevroletLCF 3500HDFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 98232671; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2024 - 2025ChevroletLCF 3500HGFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 98381010; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2016 - 2024ChevroletLCF 4500FrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8983810110, 98381010; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2017 - 2024ChevroletLCF 4500HDFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8983810110, 98381010; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2017 - 2024ChevroletLCF 4500XDFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8983810120, 98381012; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2017 - 2024ChevroletLCF 5500HDFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8983810120, 98381012; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2024ChevroletLCF 5500HGFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 98381012; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2017 - 2024ChevroletLCF 5500XDFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8983810120, 98381012; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2024ChevroletLCF 5500XGFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 98381012; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
1987 - 1991, 1996 - 2010ChevroletW4500 TiltmasterFrontShock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter; with 11,000 - 13,000 Suspension
1992 - 1995ChevroletW4500 TiltmasterFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 97083029; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter; Steering Axle; with 13,000 Axle(s), Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter; with 11,000 - 13,000 Suspension
1988 - 2010ChevroletW5500 TiltmasterFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 97253620; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter; with 11,000 - 13,000 Suspension
1992 - 2010GMCW4500 ForwardFrontShock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter; with 11,000 - 13,000 Suspension
1988 - 2010GMCW5500 ForwardFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 97253620; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter; with 11,000 - 13,000 Suspension
2005 - 2009IsuzuFTRFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 98098127, 8982326720; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
1986 - 1992, 1996 - 2020IsuzuNPRFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536200, 8972536210; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
1993 - 1994IsuzuNPRFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8970830290; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter; with 13,000 Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW), Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536200, 8972536210; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
1995IsuzuNPRFront1995 Models With Build Date Before 09/1995; Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8970830290; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter; with 13,000 Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW), Replaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536200, 8972536210; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
1999 - 2024IsuzuNPR-HDFrontShock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2015 - 2024IsuzuNPR-XDFrontShock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2000 - 2007IsuzuNQRFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8972536200, 8973070240; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2011 - 2023IsuzuNQRFrontReplaces OE Part Number(s) 8982326720, 8982326721; Shock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
2005 - 2025IsuzuNRRFrontShock Absorbers are 1.38 Bore Diameter
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length23.25 in (590.6mm)
Compressed Length354.6mm (13.96 in)
Travel Length236mm (9.29 in)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Materials, color & finish
ColorBlack
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedYes
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
OEM part numbers Monroe 66653 replaces

Monroe 66653 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chevrolet8944549860
Chevrolet8944549870
Chevrolet8972536200
Chevrolet94454987
Chevrolet951630471
Chevrolet97083027
Chevrolet97083029
Chevrolet97253620
Chevrolet98232671
GMC51630647
GMC8944549860
GMC8944549870
GMC8970830290
GMC8972536200
GMC94454986
GMC94454987
GMC951630471
GMC9516306471
GMC97083027
GMC97083029
GMC97184900
GMC97253620
GMC97253621
GMC98098125
GMC98232671
Isuzu51630647
Isuzu8944549870
Isuzu8970830270
Isuzu8970830290
Isuzu8972536200
Isuzu8972536201
Isuzu8972536210
Isuzu8973070240
Isuzu8982326710
Isuzu8982326711
Isuzu8982326720
Isuzu8982326721
Isuzu8983810120
Isuzu94454986
Isuzu94454987
Isuzu9516306471
Isuzu97083027
Isuzu97253620
Isuzu98098125
Isuzu98098127