Rear Shock Absorber | 1973-1989 Chevrolet C50 | MOOG

  • monroe-66833 Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum

Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-66833
Price: $93.54

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentRear Shock Absorber - Monroe Magnum monroe-66833 fits these vehicles:
Details

Rear Shock Absorber | 1973-1989 Chevrolet C50 | MOOG

1973-1989 Chevrolet C50
  • Replaces OE part number: 22012166 with conventional cab and with 1.38 inch bore shocks
  • For vehicles replacing OE part numbers: 22012096, 22012169, and 3192892 with conventional cab, without 20,800 or 23,000lb axles, and with 1.38 inch bore shocks use Monroe-66878
1973-1989 Chevrolet C60 and 1979-1989 Chevrolet C70
  • Replaces OE part numbers: 22012095, 22012166, and 4940606 with conventional cab, with 20,800 or 23,000lb axle, with 97 inch BBC conventional tractor, and with 1.38 inch bore shocks
  • For vehicles replacing OE part numbers: 22012096, 22012169, and 3192892 with conventional cab, without 20,800 or 23,000lb axles, and with 1.38 inch bore shocks use Monroe-66878
1987-1989 Chevrolet S7
  • Replaces OE part numbers: 22012095 and 22012166 with 1.38 inch bore shocks
  • Replaces OE part numbers: 4940606, 22012095, and 22012166 with 20,800 or 23,000lb axles and with 1.38 inch bore shocks
  • For vehicles replacing OE part numbers: 3192892, 22012169, and 22012096 without 20,800 or 23,000lb axles and with 1.38 inch bores shocks use Monroe-66878
1980 GMC C5000, 1980-1989 GMC C6000, and 1980-1989 GMC C7000
  • Replaces OE part numbers: 22012095, 22012166, and 4940606 with 18,500 - 23,000lb axle, with conventional cab, and with 1.38 inch bore shocks
  • For vehicles replacing OE part numbers: 22012096, 22012169, and 3192892 with conventional cab, without 18,500, 20,800, 23,000lb axles, and with 1.38 inch bore shocks use Monroe-66878
1981-1989 GMC C5000
  • Replaces OE part number: 22012166 with 18,500 - 23,000lb axle, with conventional cab, and with 1.38 inch bore shocks
  • For vehicles replacing OE part numbers: 22012096, 22012169, and 3192892 with conventional cab and with 1.38 inch bore shocks use Monroe-66878
1981-2000 International 5070
  • Replaces OE part number: 2029200C91 with Neway 14UKY air suspension and with 1.38 inch bore shocks
1990-2003 International 8100, 1990-1998 International 8200, and 1989-1994 International 8300
  • Replaces OE part number: 2029200C91 with Neway 14UKY air suspension and with 1.38 inch bore shocks
  • For vehicles replacing OE part number: 501906C91 with drive axle and with 1.38 inch bore shocks use Monroe-66924
1989-1999 International 9300 and 1990-1999 International 9400
  • Replaces OE part number: 2029200C91 with Neway 14UKY air suspension and with 1.38 inch bore shocks
  • For vehicles replacing OE part number: 1660846C91 with 1.38 inch bore shocks use Monroe-66683
  • For vehicles replacing OE part number: 790335C91 with Neway ARD 125/244 air suspension and with 1.38 inch bore shocks use Monroe-66710
  • For vehicles replacing OE part number: 503610C2 with Hendrickson air suspension and with 1.38 inch bore shocks use Monroe-66886
  • For vehicles replacing OE part number: 2039565C1 with 1.38 inch bore shocks use Monroe-66956
1997-2011 Isuzu FVR
  • Replaces OE part number: 12474915 with Hendrickson HAS air suspension and with 1.38 inch bore shocks
  • For vehicles with 15,000 - 23,500lb multi-leaf springs and with 1.38 inch bore shocks use Monroe-66626
Monroe Magnum heavy duty commercial shock absorber

Magnum Shocks

Large bore shock absorbers for durability, stability and comfort to handle high-mileage and severe use, delivering reduced cost per mile.

Heavy Duty Durability for Commercial Vehicles

PTFE Coated Bearing

Reduces friction between the rod and the rod guide for improved durability.

Robust Hydraulic Lock-Out

Hydraulic lock-out design* prevents over-extension of the suspension, top-out of the piston and averts damage to the seal assembly while maintaining full rod strength.

Proprietary Shouldered Bushing

Shouldered bushing or bonded bushing with sleeve are used where applicable to prevent bushing walkout for improved quality and durability.

*Where applicable.

Monroe Heavy Duty

Full line offering of commercial vehicle ride control solutions backed by OE expertise and innovative technologies trusted by OE manufacturers to maximize vehicle performance.

Fitment for monroe-66833
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length640.2mm (25.2031 in)
Compressed Length15.8125 in (401.6mm)
Travel Length238.5mm (9.39 in)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable DampingNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Materials, color & finish
ColorBlack
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedYes
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers Monroe 66833 replaces

Monroe 66833 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors12474915
General Motors15963161
General Motors22002293
General Motors22007701
General Motors22012095
General Motors22012166
General Motors3171462
General Motors3192890
General Motors4940602
General Motors4940606
General Motors4940659
General Motors4940662
General Motors4940667
General Motors4975497
General Motors5334401

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco50830