Monroe 72977 Front Suspension Strut - Monroe Oespectrum Strut - Driver Side

  • monroe-72977 Front Suspension Strut - Monroe Oespectrum Strut - Driver Side

Front Suspension Strut - Monroe Oespectrum Strut - Driver Side

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-72977
Price: $195.04

check_box Free Shipping!check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Suspension Strut - Monroe Oespectrum Strut - Driver Side monroe-72977 fits these vehicles:
Details
2014-2020 Chevrolet Impala
Monroe OESpectrum shocks and struts

OESpectrum Shocks & Struts

Monroe® OESpectrum® shocks and struts are designed with the right technology specific to each vehicle’s ride and handling profile to filter out noise, vibration and harshness while enhancing drivability and performance. Covering the spectrum of import and domestic vehicles, OESpectrum is built different.

Designed with the Right Technology for Improved Control

Monroe OESpectrum shocks and struts for cars, light trucks and SUVs provide an exceptional level of handling precision and control while filtering out noise, vibration and harshness.

Built to Last

Self-lubricating fluid seal retains gas and reduces excessive friction against the piston rod to help reduce premature wear.

Exceptional Handling

Tuned specifically for each application, full displaced rod valving automatically adjusts to road extremes while the larger bore provides more efficient damping control to provide consistency and a smooth ride.

Monroe OESpectrum shock product detail

Control & Durability

PTFE-banded piston provides consistent sealing between piston and pressure tube for better control and increased durability.

Features & Benefits

Improves Performance

Nitrogen gas charge maintains tire-to-road contact for improved ride and handling by reducing aeration and shock fade.

Consistent Ride

OE all-weather fluid contains special additives to assist with extreme temperatures and helps reduce oil breakdown.

Reduces Noise, Vibration and Harshness

Innovative, vehicle-specific technologies deliver improved control under most driving conditions while isolating impact-related noise, vibration and harshness.

Fitment for monroe-72977
YearsMakeModelPosition
2014 - 2020ChevroletImpalaFront Driver Side
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length437.9mm (17.242 in)
Compressed Length348.6mm (13.724 in)
Travel Length89.4mm (3.518 in)
Body Length365.5mm (14.389 in)
Body Diameter55mm (2.165 in)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
What's included
Coil Spring IncludedNo
Strut Mounts IncludedNo
Dust Shield IncludedNo
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
OEM part numbers Monroe 72977 replaces

Monroe 72977 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chevrolet22979256
Chevrolet22979258
Chevrolet23206123
Chevrolet23390185
Chevrolet23390189
Chevrolet23390191
Chevrolet23390204

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco5061133