Rear Shock Absorber | 1996-2019 Chevrolet Express 2500

  • monroe-911086 Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe Reflex

Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe Reflex

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-911086
Price: $65.19

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentRear Shock Absorber - Monroe Reflex monroe-911086 fits these vehicles:
Details

Rear Shock Absorber | 1996-2019 Chevrolet Express 2500

1996-2002 Chevrolet Express 3500
  • (with Single Rear Wheels (SRW))
2009-2025 Chevrolet Express 3500
  • (Extended Cargo Van)
  • (Extended Passenger Van)
  • (Standard Cargo Van)
  • (Standard Passenger Van)
1992-1999 Chevrolet K1500 Suburban
  • (without Z71 Off Road Package)
2000 Chevrolet Tahoe
  • (5.7L V8, 4WD)
  • For Rear (4WD, with Z71 Off Road Package), use Monroe-911506.
  • For Rear (LS, Performance Monotube Shock Absorber; without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self-Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-911506.
  • For Rear (LS, without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-911166.
  • For Rear (LT, Performance Monotube Shock Absorber; without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self-Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-911506.
  • For Rear (LT, without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-911166.
  • For Rear (Performance Monotube Shock Absorber; without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self-Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-911506.
  • For Rear (without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-911166.
1996-2002 GMC Savana 3500
  • (with Single Rear Wheels (SRW))
2009-2025 GMC Savana 3500
  • (Extended Cargo Van)
  • (Extended Passenger Van)
  • (Standard Cargo Van)
  • (Standard Passenger Van)
2000 GMC Yukon
  • (5.7L V8, 4WD)
  • For Rear (4WD, with Z71 Off Road Package), use Monroe-911506.
  • For Rear (Performance Monotube Shock Absorber; without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self-Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-911506.
  • For Rear (without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-911166.
Monroe Reflex shocks and struts

Reflex Shocks & Struts

Monroe® Reflex® Shocks and Struts restore original factory drivability and performance while delivering greater control for improved handling and stability.

Improved Stability for Light Trucks & SUVs

Ideal for vehicles with a higher center of gravity, Monroe Reflex shocks and struts feature ASD valving technology which automatically adjusts to absorb road impacts, helping to reduce vehicle roll and dive.

Built to Last

Self-lubricating fluid seal retains gas and reduces excessive friction against the piston rod to help reduce premature wear.

Monroe Reflex shock product detail

Improves Stability

ASD (Acceleration Sensitive Damping) valving technology adjusts to impacts, reducing roll and dive for vehicles with a higher center of gravity.

Features & Benefits

Improves Performance

Nitrogen gas charge maintains tire-to-road contact for improved ride and handling by reducing aeration.

Consistent Ride

OE all-weather fluid contains special additives to assist with extreme temperatures and helps reduce oil breakdown, while larger reserve tube holds more fluid to run cooler.

Fitment for monroe-911086
YearsMakeModelPositionBody TypeDrive WheelEngine BaseDoorsNotes
1999 - 2000CadillacEscaladeRear
1996 - 2025ChevroletExpress 2500Rear
1996 - 2002ChevroletExpress 3500Rearwith Single Rear Wheels (SRW)
2003 - 2008ChevroletExpress 3500Rear
2009 - 2025ChevroletExpress 3500RearExtended Cargo Van, Extended Passenger Van, Standard Cargo Van, Standard Passenger Van
1992 - 1999ChevroletK1500 SuburbanRearwithout Z71 Off Road Package
1992 - 1999ChevroletK2500 SuburbanRear
1995 - 1999ChevroletTahoeRear4WD5
2000ChevroletTahoeRear4WD5.7L V8
1992 - 1999GMCK1500 SuburbanRear
1992 - 1999GMCK2500 SuburbanRear
1996 - 2025GMCSavana 2500Rear
1996 - 2002GMCSavana 3500Rearwith Single Rear Wheels (SRW)
2003 - 2008GMCSavana 3500Rear
2009 - 2025GMCSavana 3500RearExtended Cargo Van, Extended Passenger Van, Standard Cargo Van, Standard Passenger Van
1995 - 1999GMCYukonRear4WD5
2000GMCYukonRear4WD5.7L V8
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length23.75 in (603.3mm)
Compressed Length14.75 in (374.7mm)
Travel Length9 in (228.6mm)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedYes
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers Monroe 911086 replaces

Monroe 911086 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chevrolet20956377
Chevrolet23296353
Chevrolet25856173
Chevrolet84020664
Chevrolet84020665
Chevrolet84301663
Chevrolet84301664
Chevrolet84301665
GMC20956377
GMC23296353
GMC25856173
GMC84020664
GMC84020665
GMC84301663
GMC84301664
GMC84301665

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco5405043
ACDelco5601106
ACDelco5601107
ACDelco5601108