Rear Shock Absorber | 07-18 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

  • monroe-911533 360image 1
  • monroe-911533 Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe OESpectrum
  • monroe-911533 Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe OESpectrum
  • monroe-911533 Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe OESpectrum
  • monroe-911533 Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe OESpectrum
  • monroe-911533 360image large 1

Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe OESpectrum

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-911533
Price: $99.80

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentRear Shock Absorber - Monroe OESpectrum monroe-911533 fits these vehicles:
Details

Rear Shock Absorber | 07-18 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

2 Required Per Vehicle

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Rear.

without Electronic Adjustable Suspension

  • 2007-2013 Chevrolet Cheyenne
  • 2007-2013 GMC Sierra
2014-2021 Chevrolet Cheyenne
  • (without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Magnetic Ride Control)
2007-2018 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
  • For Rear (with Suspension Code: ACPY, ACPW, ACPV, ACPU), use Monroe-911506.
2019 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
  • (New Body Style) Submodels: Custom, High Country, LT, LTZ, RST, SSV, WT, WT Cab Regular, WT Doble Cabina
2020 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
  • Submodels: Custom, High Country, LT, LTZ, RST, SSV, WT, WT Cab Regular, WT Doble Cabina
2021-2025 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
  • (High Country, without Electronic Adjustable Suspension)
  • Submodels: Custom, LT, LTZ, RST, WT

Old Body Style

  • 2019 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LD
  • 2019 GMC Sierra 1500 Limited
2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LTD
  • (High Country, without Electronic Adjustable Suspension)
  • Submodels: Custom, LT, LTZ, RST, SSV, WT
2014-2015 GMC Sierra
  • (without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Magnetic Ride Control) Submodels: All Terrain, SLE, SLT
2016-2018 GMC Sierra
  • (without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Magnetic Ride Control) Submodels: All Terrain, SLE
2015-2018 GMC Sierra 1500
  • Submodels: SLE, SLT
2019 GMC Sierra 1500
  • (New Body Style)
2020-2021 GMC Sierra 1500
  • Submodels: Elevation, SLE, SLT

Submodels: Elevation, Pro, SLE, SLT

  • 2022-2025 GMC Sierra 1500
  • 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 Limited
Monroe OESpectrum shocks and struts

OESpectrum Shocks & Struts

Monroe® OESpectrum® shocks and struts are designed with the right technology specific to each vehicle’s ride and handling profile to filter out noise, vibration and harshness while enhancing drivability and performance. Covering the spectrum of import and domestic vehicles, OESpectrum is built different.

Designed with the Right Technology for Improved Control

Monroe OESpectrum shocks and struts for cars, light trucks and SUVs provide an exceptional level of handling precision and control while filtering out noise, vibration and harshness.

Built to Last

Self-lubricating fluid seal retains gas and reduces excessive friction against the piston rod to help reduce premature wear.

Exceptional Handling

Tuned specifically for each application, full displaced rod valving automatically adjusts to road extremes while the larger bore provides more efficient damping control to provide consistency and a smooth ride.

Monroe OESpectrum shock product detail

Control & Durability

PTFE-banded piston provides consistent sealing between piston and pressure tube for better control and increased durability.

Features & Benefits

Improves Performance

Nitrogen gas charge maintains tire-to-road contact for improved ride and handling by reducing aeration and shock fade.

Consistent Ride

OE all-weather fluid contains special additives to assist with extreme temperatures and helps reduce oil breakdown.

Reduces Noise, Vibration and Harshness

Innovative, vehicle-specific technologies deliver improved control under most driving conditions while isolating impact-related noise, vibration and harshness.

Fitment for monroe-911533
YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionNotes
2019ChevroletSilverado 1500 LDRearOld Body Style
2022ChevroletSilverado 1500 LTDCustom, High Country, LT, LTZ, RST, SSV, WTRearwithout Electronic Adjustable Suspension
2007 - 2018ChevroletSilverado 1500Rear
2019ChevroletSilverado 1500Custom, High Country, LT, LTZ, RST, SSV, WT, WT Cab Regular, WT Doble CabinaRearNew Body Style
2020ChevroletSilverado 1500Custom, High Country, LT, LTZ, RST, SSV, WT, WT Cab Regular, WT Doble CabinaRear
2021 - 2025ChevroletSilverado 1500Custom, High Country, LT, LTZ, RST, WTRearwithout Electronic Adjustable Suspension
2019GMCSierra 1500 LimitedRearOld Body Style
2022GMCSierra 1500 LimitedElevation, Pro, SLE, SLTRear
2007 - 2014GMCSierra 1500Rear
2015 - 2018GMCSierra 1500SLE, SLTRear
2019GMCSierra 1500Elevation, SLE, SLTRearNew Body Style
2020 - 2021GMCSierra 1500Elevation, SLE, SLTRear
2022 - 2025GMCSierra 1500Elevation, Pro, SLE, SLTRear

Mexico Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionNotes
2007 - 2013ChevroletCheyenneRearwithout Electronic Adjustable Suspension
2014 - 2021ChevroletCheyenneRearwithout Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Magnetic Ride Control
2007 - 2013GMCSierraRearwithout Electronic Adjustable Suspension
2014 - 2015GMCSierraAll Terrain, SLE, SLTRearwithout Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Magnetic Ride Control
2016 - 2018GMCSierraAll Terrain, SLERearwithout Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Magnetic Ride Control
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length629.9mm (24.8 in)
Compressed Length402.1mm (15.83 in)
Travel Length227.8mm (8.97 in)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Materials, color & finish
ColorBlack
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedYes
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers Monroe 911533 replaces

Monroe 911533 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chevrolet15935565
Chevrolet20823621
Chevrolet20955404
Chevrolet20955413
Chevrolet20955414
Chevrolet20955415
Chevrolet20955417
Chevrolet20955422
Chevrolet20955425
Chevrolet20955427
Chevrolet20955428
Chevrolet22891328
Chevrolet22891329
Chevrolet22980430
Chevrolet23106631
Chevrolet23106633
Chevrolet23124579
Chevrolet23124580
Chevrolet23124581
Chevrolet23124584
Chevrolet23124585
Chevrolet23156090
Chevrolet23156091
Chevrolet23268096
Chevrolet23275427
Chevrolet23338897
Chevrolet25870984
Chevrolet25870986
Chevrolet25870987
Chevrolet25870990
Chevrolet25871019
Chevrolet25871023
Chevrolet25871025
Chevrolet25871036
Chevrolet84043220
Chevrolet84043221
Chevrolet84043222
Chevrolet84043223
Chevrolet84043224
Chevrolet84043225
Chevrolet84043226
Chevrolet84043227
Chevrolet84043228
Chevrolet84043229
Chevrolet84043230
Chevrolet84043231
Chevrolet84043232
Chevrolet84043233
Chevrolet84043234
Chevrolet84043235
GMC15935565
GMC20823621
GMC20955404
GMC20955413
GMC20955414
GMC20955415
GMC20955417
GMC20955422
GMC20955425
GMC20955427
GMC20955428
GMC22891328
GMC22891329
GMC22980430
GMC23106631
GMC23106633
GMC23124579
GMC23124580
GMC23124581
GMC23124584
GMC23124585
GMC23156090
GMC23156091
GMC23268096
GMC23275427
GMC23338897
GMC25870984
GMC25870986
GMC25870987
GMC25870990
GMC25871019
GMC25871023
GMC25871024
GMC25871025
GMC25871030
GMC25871036
GMC84043220
GMC84043221
GMC84043222
GMC84043223
GMC84043224
GMC84043225
GMC84043226
GMC84043227
GMC84043228
GMC84043229
GMC84043230
GMC84043231
GMC84043232
GMC84043233
GMC84043234
GMC84043235
GMC84171398
GMC84171408
GMC84171428
GMC84448057
GMC84526244
GMC84546760
GMC84546762

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco5401610
ACDelco5401661
ACDelco5401716
ACDelco540467
ACDelco540632
ACDelco540633
ACDelco5601074
ACDelco5601096
ACDelco5601115
ACDelco5601116