Rear Shock Absorber | 2003-2019 Chevrolet Express 3500

  • monroe-34532 360image 1
  • monroe-34532 Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe Gas-Magnum
  • monroe-34532 Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe Gas-Magnum
  • monroe-34532 Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe Gas-Magnum
  • monroe-34532 Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe Gas-Magnum
  • monroe-34532 360image large 1

Rear Shock Absorber - Monroe Gas-Magnum

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-34532
Price: $77.11

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentRear Shock Absorber - Monroe Gas-Magnum monroe-34532 fits these vehicles:
Details

Rear Shock Absorber | 2003-2019 Chevrolet Express 3500

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Replaces OE Part Number(s) 84301668
  • Position: Rear.
2003-2025 Chevrolet Express 3500
  • (Cutaway Van, without Lowered Rear Spring)
  • For Rear (Cutaway Van, with Lowered Rear Spring), use Monroe-34531.
  • For Rear (Extended Cargo Van), use Monroe-34763.
  • For Rear (Extended Passenger Van), use Monroe-34763.
  • For Rear (Standard Cargo Van), use Monroe-34763.
  • For Rear (Standard Passenger Van), use Monroe-34763.
2019-2020 Coachmen Leprechaun Premier
  • (with GM Engine)
2022 Coachmen Leprechaun Premier
  • (with GM Engine)
2008-2019 Forest River Forester
  • (with GM Engine)
2007-2021 Forest River Sunseeker
  • (with GM Engine)
2003-2025 GMC Savana 3500
  • (Cutaway Van, without Lowered Rear Spring)
  • For Rear (Cutaway Van, with Lowered Rear Spring), use Monroe-34531.
  • For Rear (Extended Cargo Van), use Monroe-34763.
  • For Rear (Extended Passenger Van), use Monroe-34763.
  • For Rear (Standard Cargo Van), use Monroe-34763.
  • For Rear (Standard Passenger Van), use Monroe-34763.
2009-2025 GMC Savana 4500
  • (without Lowered Rear Spring)
  • For Rear (with Lowered Rear Spring), use Monroe-34531.
2007-2009 Itasca Impulse
  • (with GM Engine)
2006-2008 Itasca Spirit
  • (with GM Engine)
2023 Jayco Redhawk SE
  • (with GM Engine)

Monroe Gas Magnum Shocks

Monroe Gas Magnum shocks are designed for vehicles that could use a little extra shock control. Whether you have a full size truck that constantly tows heavy loads, or a work van that carries a lot of extra weight around, Gas Magnum shocks can help with the harsher bounce of a heavier ride. These shocks have a larger diameter and a 2 inch reserve tube that holds more oil than OE shocks for better shock control and greater longevity of the shock itself.

gas magnum shocks monroe

monroe gas magnum shocks

Shocks for Heavy Duty Jobs

The heavy duty piston rod in the Gas Magnum is more durable than the rods in most original shocks and the seal is designed to self-lubricate resulting in less friction on the rod and longer effective lifespan of the shock. A nitrogen gas charge cuts down on harshness and shock fade and keeps the oil from foaming up when on a rough road which reduces the ability of the shock to control bumps and jolts to the vehicle. Gas Magnum shocks are covered by Monroe's limited lifetime warranty so you can rest assured that these shocks will get the job done over the long haul.


Which Carry the Load Shock or Strut is Right for Me?

  Magnum Strut Assembly Gas-Magnum Truck Shocks* Max-Air Shocks Load Adjusting Shocks* Magnum Light Truck Shocks*
ALL-IN-ONE Strut Solution for Multipurpose Half-Ton Trucks & Vans X        
Midsize / Full-Size Trucks & Vans   X      
Towing / Hauling X   X   X
Light Trucks That Tow Up to 1,200LBS**       X  
Limited Lifetime Warranty / Feel The Difference Guarantee X X      

* Does not support weight, helps improve control when under load.

** Capacity is limited by vehicle suspension, tires and transmission. See vehicle owner's manual for details/

Fitment for monroe-34532
YearsMakeModelPositionBody TypeNotes
2003 - 2025ChevroletExpress 3500RearCutaway Vanwithout Lowered Rear Spring
2009 - 2025ChevroletExpress 4500Rear
2019 - 2020, 2022CoachmenLeprechaun PremierRearwith GM Engine
2008 - 2019Forest RiverForesterRearwith GM Engine
2007 - 2021Forest RiverSunseekerRearwith GM Engine
2003 - 2025GMCSavana 3500RearCutaway Vanwithout Lowered Rear Spring
2009 - 2025GMCSavana 4500Rearwithout Lowered Rear Spring
2007 - 2009ItascaImpulseRearwith GM Engine
2006 - 2008ItascaSpiritRearwith GM Engine
2018 - 2022JaycoRedhawk SERear
2023JaycoRedhawk SERearwith GM Engine
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length617.7mm (24.32 in)
Compressed Length385.8mm (15.19 in)
Travel Length231.9mm (9.13 in)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Materials, color & finish
ColorYellow
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedNo
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers Monroe 34532 replaces

Monroe 34532 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chevrolet20956379
Chevrolet20956380
Chevrolet25856175
Chevrolet84020667
Chevrolet84020668
Chevrolet84301668
GMC20956379
GMC20956380
GMC25856175
GMC84020667
GMC84020668
GMC84301667
GMC84301668

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco520401
ACDelco530443
ACDelco5601111
ACDelco560677