Rear Shock Absorber | 1996-2019 Chevrolet Express 2500

  • monroe-34763 360image 1
  • monroe-34763 Rear Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum
  • monroe-34763 Rear Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum
  • monroe-34763 Rear Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum
  • monroe-34763 Rear Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum
  • monroe-34763 360image large 1

Rear Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum

Manufacturer: Monroe
Part Number: monroe-34763
Price: $54.35

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • The Quick-Strut line comes with a Lifetime warranty handled through Monroe.
    The Roadmatic line is not covered by a warranty.
    We will provide the warranty form that will then be sent, by the customer, to Monroe and they handle the process from there.
    * All warranty claims are subject to approval by Monroe.
    Please contact us for further information.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentRear Shock Absorber - Gas-Magnum monroe-34763 fits these vehicles:
Details

Rear Shock Absorber | 1996-2019 Chevrolet Express 2500

1996-2002 Chevrolet Express 3500
  • (with Single Rear Wheels (SRW))
  • For Rear (with Dual Rear Wheels (DRW)), use Monroe-34756.
2003-2025 Chevrolet Express 3500
  • (Extended Cargo Van)
  • (Extended Passenger Van)
  • (Standard Cargo Van)
  • (Standard Passenger Van)
  • For Rear (Cutaway Van, with Lowered Rear Spring), use Monroe-34531.
  • For Rear (Cutaway Van, without Lowered Rear Spring), use Monroe-34532.
1992-1999 Chevrolet K1500 Suburban
  • (without Z71 Off Road Package)
2000 Chevrolet Tahoe
  • (5.7L V8, 4WD)
  • For Rear (LS, without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-34692.
  • For Rear (LT, without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-34692.
  • For Rear (without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-34692.
1996-2002 GMC Savana 3500
  • (with Single Rear Wheels (SRW))
  • For Rear (with Dual Rear Wheels (DRW)), use Monroe-34756.
2003-2025 GMC Savana 3500
  • (Extended Cargo Van)
  • (Extended Passenger Van)
  • (Standard Cargo Van)
  • (Standard Passenger Van)
  • For Rear (Cutaway Van, with Lowered Rear Spring), use Monroe-34531.
  • For Rear (Cutaway Van, without Lowered Rear Spring), use Monroe-34532.
2000 GMC Yukon
  • (5.7L V8, 4WD)
  • For Rear (without Electronic Adjustable Suspension; without Self Leveling Suspension), use Monroe-34692.
2013-2019 Roadtrek Popular
  • Submodels: 190, 210
2012-2017 Roadtrek Versatile
  • (170)
2006-2008 Winnebago Outlook
  • (with GMC 3500 Van Chassis)
2006 Winnebago Spirit
  • (Motorhome - Class C)

Monroe Gas Magnum Shocks

Monroe Gas Magnum shocks are designed for vehicles that could use a little extra shock control. Whether you have a full size truck that constantly tows heavy loads, or a work van that carries a lot of extra weight around, Gas Magnum shocks can help with the harsher bounce of a heavier ride. These shocks have a larger diameter and a 2 inch reserve tube that holds more oil than OE shocks for better shock control and greater longevity of the shock itself.

gas magnum shocks monroe

monroe gas magnum shocks

Shocks for Heavy Duty Jobs

The heavy duty piston rod in the Gas Magnum is more durable than the rods in most original shocks and the seal is designed to self-lubricate resulting in less friction on the rod and longer effective lifespan of the shock. A nitrogen gas charge cuts down on harshness and shock fade and keeps the oil from foaming up when on a rough road which reduces the ability of the shock to control bumps and jolts to the vehicle. Gas Magnum shocks are covered by Monroe's limited lifetime warranty so you can rest assured that these shocks will get the job done over the long haul.


Which Carry the Load Shock or Strut is Right for Me?

  Magnum Strut Assembly Gas-Magnum Truck Shocks* Max-Air Shocks Load Adjusting Shocks* Magnum Light Truck Shocks*
ALL-IN-ONE Strut Solution for Multipurpose Half-Ton Trucks & Vans X        
Midsize / Full-Size Trucks & Vans   X      
Towing / Hauling X   X   X
Light Trucks That Tow Up to 1,200LBS**       X  
Limited Lifetime Warranty / Feel The Difference Guarantee X X      

* Does not support weight, helps improve control when under load.

** Capacity is limited by vehicle suspension, tires and transmission. See vehicle owner's manual for details/

Fitment for monroe-34763
YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionBody TypeDrive WheelEngine BaseDoorsNotes
1999 - 2000CadillacEscaladeRear
1996 - 2025ChevroletExpress 2500Rear
1996 - 2002ChevroletExpress 3500Rearwith Single Rear Wheels (SRW)
2003 - 2025ChevroletExpress 3500RearExtended Cargo Van, Extended Passenger Van, Standard Cargo Van, Standard Passenger Van
1992 - 1999ChevroletK1500 SuburbanRearwithout Z71 Off Road Package
1992 - 1999ChevroletK2500 SuburbanRear
1995 - 1999ChevroletTahoeRear4WD5
2000ChevroletTahoeRear4WD5.7L V8
2013 - 2015EconolineSidekickRear
1992 - 1999GMCK1500 SuburbanRear
1992 - 1999GMCK2500 SuburbanRear
1996 - 2025GMCSavana 2500Rear
1996 - 2002GMCSavana 3500Rearwith Single Rear Wheels (SRW)
2003 - 2025GMCSavana 3500RearExtended Cargo Van, Extended Passenger Van, Standard Cargo Van, Standard Passenger Van
1995 - 1999GMCYukonRear4WD5
2000GMCYukonRear4WD5.7L V8
2013 - 2019RoadtrekPopular190, 210Rear
2012 - 2017RoadtrekVersatile170Rear
2003 - 2004WinnebagoMinnieRear
2006 - 2008WinnebagoOutlookRearwith GMC 3500 Van Chassis
2003 - 2004WinnebagoSpiritRear
2006WinnebagoSpiritRearMotorhome - Class C
Overview
GradePremium
Active or Passive SuspensionPassive
Dimensions
Extended Length23.875 in (606.4mm)
Compressed Length371.5mm (14.625 in)
Travel Length235mm (9.25 in)
Features
Gas ChargedYes
Adjustable Ride HeightNo
Adjustable CompressionNo
Adjustable ReboundNo
Materials, color & finish
ColorYellow
Cylinder FinishPainted
What's included
Dust Shield IncludedYes
Includes Bump StopNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers Monroe 34763 replaces

Monroe 34763 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chevrolet20956377
Chevrolet23296353
Chevrolet25856173
Chevrolet84020664
Chevrolet84020665
Chevrolet84301663
Chevrolet84301664
Chevrolet84301665
GMC20956377
GMC23296353
GMC25856173
GMC84020664
GMC84020665
GMC84301663
GMC84301664
GMC84301665

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco5601106
ACDelco5601107
ACDelco5601108
ACDelco560675