Center Link Tie Rod | 1995-2005 Chevrolet Blazer | MOOG

  • moog-ds1047 360image 1
  • moog-ds1047 Center Link - RWD
  • moog-ds1047 Center Link - RWD
  • moog-ds1047 Center Link - RWD
  • moog-ds1047 Center Link - RWD
  • moog-ds1047 360image large 1

Center Link - RWD

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-ds1047
Price: $105.11

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentCenter Link - RWD moog-ds1047 fits these vehicles:
Details

Center Link Tie Rod | 1995-2005 Chevrolet Blazer | MOOG

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

1998-1999 GMC Jimmy
  • (RWD) Submodels: SL, SLE, SLS, SLT
2000-2001 GMC Jimmy
  • (RWD) Submodels: SLE, SLS, SLT
1996-2000 Isuzu Hombre
  • (RWD)

Designed for Strength, Durability, and Longevity

Because of their similar function, Moog crafts their center links like their tie rods. Forged one-piece bodies grant increased durability. Premium dust boots protect the more sensitive parts of the center link, increasing overall lifespan. Hardened metal full-ball studs on both ends allow for a greater range of motion, reducing the chance for damage. Once again covered by Moog's lifetime warranty, you can safely tie together your steering components knowing that Moog, and your new center link, have you covered.

Moog Center Link Box
MOOG moog-ds1047

Product Reviews for Center Link Tie Rod | 1995-2005 Chevrolet Blazer | MOOG

5 Star (1)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-ds1047

5 out of 5 based on 1 user reviews. Write a Review

C
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Very Pleased "

I am so amazed how much better the parts are working out for me so much better then the Oreilly auto part store is and I will be buying from you again if need be again thanks a million

verified_user Verified Buyer - Charlotte K Limbocker - . MOOG moog-ds1047 - 5 out of 5
Fitment for moog-ds1047
YearsMakeModelSubModelDrive Wheel
1995 - 2005ChevroletBlazerRWD
1983 - 1994ChevroletS10 BlazerRWD
1982ChevroletS10
1983 - 2003ChevroletS10RWD
1992 - 1997GMCJimmyRWD
1998 - 1999GMCJimmySL, SLE, SLS, SLTRWD
2000 - 2001GMCJimmySLE, SLS, SLTRWD
1983 - 1991GMCS15 JimmyRWD
1982GMCS15
1983 - 1990GMCS15RWD
1991 - 2003GMCSonomaRWD
1996 - 2000IsuzuHombreRWD

Canada Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelDrive Wheel
2002GMCJimmyRWD
Overview
GradePremium
Dimensions
Length461mm (18.15 in)
Features
GreaseableYes
Materials, color & finish
MaterialForged Steel
What's included
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
OEM part numbers MOOG DS1047 replaces

MOOG DS1047 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors12386615
General Motors12541400
General Motors14050635
General Motors14067587
General Motors26034085
General Motors26047201
General Motors26234085
Isuzu8-12386-615-0

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45B0065
ACDelco46B0065A

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
Will the moog-ds1047 fit for a 4wd 92 S10?
Answer:
Unfortunately the moog-ds1047 will only fit the RWD 92 S10. Moog does not offer a 4x4 center link for the 92 S10 at this time.

Question:
What are the foam washers for in part number ds1047?
Answer:
The rubber washers work as the dust boots for part number ds1047.