Center Link Tie Rod | 1977-1996 Chevrolet Impala | MOOG

  • moog-ds899 360image 1
  • moog-ds899 Center Link
  • moog-ds899 Center Link
  • moog-ds899 Center Link
  • moog-ds899 Center Link
  • moog-ds899 360image large 1

Center Link

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-ds899
Price: $165.04

check_box Free Shipping!check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentCenter Link moog-ds899 fits these vehicles:
Details

Center Link Tie Rod | 1977-1996 Chevrolet Impala | MOOG

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

New Pre-Crimped Metric Nuts are Included; without OE Steering Damper

  • 1991-1996 Buick Commercial Chassis
  • 1979-1983 Buick Estate Wagon
  • 1979-1985 Buick LeSabre
  • 1991-1996 Buick Roadmaster

without OE Steering Damper

  • 1977-1979 Buick Electra
  • 1977-1978 Buick LeSabre
  • 1977-1978 Buick Riviera
1980-1984 Buick Electra
  • (Limited, New Pre-Crimped Metric Nuts are Included; without OE Steering Damper)
  • (without OE Steering Damper) Submodels: Estate Wagon, Park Avenue
1985-1987 Buick Electra
  • (Estate Wagon, without OE Steering Damper)
1988-1989 Buick Electra
  • (Wagon, New Pre-Crimped Metric Nuts are Included; without OE Steering Damper)
1986-1990 Buick LeSabre
  • (RWD, Estate Wagon, New Pre-Crimped Metric Nuts are Included; without OE Steering Damper)
1977-1984 Cadillac DeVille
  • (Coupe, without OE Steering Damper)
  • (Sedan, without OE Steering Damper)
1977-1984 Cadillac Fleetwood
  • (Brougham, without OE Steering Damper)
1977-1979 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • (Royale)
1980-1981 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • Submodels: Holiday, Royale, Royale Brougham
1982-1983 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • Submodels: Royale, Royale Brougham

Designed for Strength, Durability, and Longevity

Because of their similar function, Moog crafts their center links like their tie rods. Forged one-piece bodies grant increased durability. Premium dust boots protect the more sensitive parts of the center link, increasing overall lifespan. Hardened metal full-ball studs on both ends allow for a greater range of motion, reducing the chance for damage. Once again covered by Moog's lifetime warranty, you can safely tie together your steering components knowing that Moog, and your new center link, have you covered.

Moog Center Link Box
Fitment for moog-ds899
YearsMakeModelSubModelBody TypeDrive WheelNotes
1991 - 1996BuickCommercial ChassisNew Pre-Crimped Metric Nuts are Included; without OE Steering Damper
1977 - 1979BuickElectrawithout OE Steering Damper
1980 - 1984BuickElectraEstate Wagon, Limited, Park AvenueNew Pre-Crimped Metric Nuts are Included; without OE Steering Damper, without OE Steering Damper
1985 - 1987BuickElectraEstate Wagonwithout OE Steering Damper
1988 - 1989BuickElectraWagonNew Pre-Crimped Metric Nuts are Included; without OE Steering Damper
1979 - 1983BuickEstate WagonNew Pre-Crimped Metric Nuts are Included; without OE Steering Damper
1977 - 1978BuickLeSabrewithout OE Steering Damper
1979 - 1985BuickLeSabreNew Pre-Crimped Metric Nuts are Included; without OE Steering Damper
1986 - 1990BuickLeSabreEstate WagonRWDNew Pre-Crimped Metric Nuts are Included; without OE Steering Damper
1977 - 1978BuickRivierawithout OE Steering Damper
1991 - 1996BuickRoadmasterNew Pre-Crimped Metric Nuts are Included; without OE Steering Damper
1977 - 1984CadillacDeVilleCoupe, Sedanwithout OE Steering Damper
1977 - 1984CadillacFleetwoodBroughamwithout OE Steering Damper
1977 - 1996ChevroletCaprice
1991 - 1994ChevroletCommercial Chassis
1977 - 1985, 1994 - 1996ChevroletImpala
1977 - 1984Oldsmobile98
1977 - 1992OldsmobileCustom Cruiser
1977 - 1979OldsmobileDelta 88Royale
1980 - 1981OldsmobileDelta 88Holiday, Royale, Royale Brougham
1982 - 1983OldsmobileDelta 88Royale, Royale Brougham
1984 - 1985OldsmobileDelta 88
1977 - 1981PontiacBonneville
1977 - 1981PontiacCatalina
1977 - 1978PontiacGrand Safari

Canada Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModel
1977 - 1982PontiacParisienne
Overview
GradePremium
Dimensions
Length611mm (24 in)
Materials, color & finish
MaterialForged Steel
What's included
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
OEM part numbers MOOG DS899 replaces

MOOG DS899 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors26037646
General Motors26037648
General Motors7826842
General Motors7826957
General Motors7834220
General Motors7834227
General Motors7837639
General Motors7837640
General Motors7837641

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45B1098
ACDelco46B1098A

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
What is the center line measurements from center of bolt to center of bolt.
Answer:
Center to center length is 24 inches.

Question:
Can you provide the center to center measurement?
Answer:
Center to center length of moog-ds899 is 24 inches.

Question:
Will part number ds899 fit my 1979 C10 2wd pickup?
Answer:
No, part number ds899 will not fit the 1979 C10 2wd pickup.