Front Outer Tie Rod End | 85-02 Toyota Corolla | MOOG

  • moog-es2382 360image 1
  • moog-es2382 Front Outer Tie Rod End
  • moog-es2382 Front Outer Tie Rod End
  • moog-es2382 Front Outer Tie Rod End
  • moog-es2382 Front Outer Tie Rod End
  • moog-es2382 360image large 1

Front Outer Tie Rod End

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-es2382
Price: $29.13

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

Cross Reference from moog-es2382 to beckarnley-101-3969
Beck Arnley beckarnley-101-3969
.
Price: $27.00
Warranty: 3 Years or 50000 Miles

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Outer Tie Rod End moog-es2382 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Outer Tie Rod End | 85-02 Toyota Corolla | MOOG

2 Required Per Vehicle

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front Outer.
1986 Toyota Celica
  • Submodels: GT, GTS, ST
1988 Toyota Corolla
  • (with Power Steering)
2003-2005 Toyota Echo
  • (Rack Steering; with Power Steering)
2001-2003 Toyota RAV4
  • (BATTERY EV (EV/BEV))
1987-1988 Toyota Tercel
  • (Hatchback)
  • (Sedan)
1989-1990 Toyota Tercel
  • (Hatchback)

Moog Tie Rods

Connecting the Driver to the Vehicle

Tie rods are a crucial part of your steering system. When you turn your steering wheel the motion travels through the steering rack, through the tie rods, and finally through your steering arm or spindle. Without tie rods, you wouldn't be able to turn your car. This part is also incredibly important to your vehicle's alignment. If you replace your tie rods, make sure to get an alignment done immediately afterward.

Moog Tie Rod Box
Moog Tie Rod

Designed for Strength, Durability, and Longevity

Moog tie rods feature several differences from the OE. One of the more obvious differences is the overall design itself. Whereas many OE tie rods are two-piece assemblies, Moog's tie rods are forged one-piece units. This one-piece design reduces the chance of early wear, increasing the durability of the part as a whole. To protect your tie rod, Moog uses a neoprene-sealed rubber dust boot. This dust boot is resistant to both extreme temperatures and abrasion. The design for this rubber boot includes a small valve to allow for the flushing of old grease and contaminants. In addition to all these other features, Moog crafts their tie rod end using hardened full-ball metal studs. These hardened studs can stand up to much more than the OE, making the tie rod that much more dependable.

MOOG moog-es2382

Product Reviews for Front Outer Tie Rod End | 85-02 Toyota Corolla | MOOG

5 Star (2)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-es2382

5 out of 5 based on 2 user reviews. Write a Review

S
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 1 Year Later "

So far it works great even though its a low mileage car since it was installed.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Severino Rieta - . MOOG moog-es2382 - 5 out of 5
F
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" a-1 north american quality a-1 "

I bought these since they're MOOG. I bought corolla front lower control arms from worldsuspension.ebay and it is crooked. I had to ask my money back. I got a lesson I will never buy again Chinese scrap. Be sure as soon as I will need a-1 replacement parts for my cars I will inquire to energy suspension. Regards Francois<br />

verified_user Verified Buyer - francois charbonneau - . MOOG moog-es2382 - 5 out of 5
Fitment for moog-es2382
YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionBody TypeDrive WheelFuel TypeSteeringDoorsSteering System
1985 - 1988ChevroletNovaFront Outer
1998 - 2002ChevroletPrizmFront Outer
1989 - 1997GeoPrizmFront Outer
1990 - 1991LexusES250Front Outer
2004 - 2006ScionxAFront Outer
2004 - 2006ScionxBFront Outer
1987 - 1991ToyotaCamryFront Outer
1986ToyotaCelicaGT, GTS, STFront Outer
1987 - 1999ToyotaCelicaFront Outer
1985 - 1987ToyotaCorollaFront OuterFWD
1988ToyotaCorollaFront OuterPower
1989 - 2002ToyotaCorollaFront Outer
2003 - 2005ToyotaEchoFront OuterRackPower
1996 - 2000ToyotaRAV4Front Outer
2001 - 2003ToyotaRAV4Front OuterBATTERY EV (EV/BEV)
1987 - 1988ToyotaTercelFront OuterHatchback, Sedan5, 7
1989 - 1990ToyotaTercelFront OuterHatchback5, 7
GradePremium
GreaseableNo
OEM part numbers MOOG ES2382 replaces

MOOG ES2382 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors94843581
General Motors94843587
General Motors94847293
General Motors94854303
General Motors94856276
Toyota45046-19175
Toyota45046-29305
Toyota4504609030

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45A0391
ACDelco46A0391A

compare_arrows Compare with Similar Parts


This Part
moog-es2382 compare
$29.13
Beck Arnley
Beck Arnley compare
$27.00
($2.13) cheaper
  • star_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border