Idler Arm | Chevrolet Bel Air 1961-1964

  • moog-k14 360image 1
  • moog-k14 Idler Arm
  • moog-k14 Idler Arm
  • moog-k14 Idler Arm
  • moog-k14 Idler Arm
  • moog-k14 Idler Arm
  • moog-k14 360image large 1

Idler Arm

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k14
Price: $208.22

check_box Free Shipping!check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentIdler Arm moog-k14 fits these vehicles:

Idler Arm | Chevrolet Bel Air 1961-1964

Moog Idler Arms

Designed to connect your center link to the frame of your vehicle, an idler arm works to support your entire steering system. If you're having a hard time controlling your vehicle due to harsh vibrations or hazardous wobbling while driving, it's a good idea to check both your center link and your idler arm. Crafted to outperform OE replacements, Moog's idler arms are solid one-piece designs with all new hardware and grease fittings for serviceability. This durable design, coupled with the ability to flush out contaminants and re-grease the idler arm ensures that you'll not only restore your vehicle's performance, you'll also make it last much longer. Plus, Moog covers all of their idler arms with a lifetime warranty handled in-house here at DST.

Moog Box
MOOG moog-k14

Product Reviews for Idler Arm | Chevrolet Bel Air 1961-1964

5 Star (1)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k14

5 out of 5 based on 1 user reviews. Write a Review

K
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Excellent "

Great Product, good fitment and looks to be of good construction. Wouldn't hesitate to use this product again and would definitely recommend to others!

verified_user Verified Buyer - Kay Whelan - . MOOG moog-k14 - 5 out of 5
Fitment for moog-k14

All Vehicles: with Bracket.

YearsMakeModelDrive Wheel
1961 - 1964ChevroletBel Air
1961 - 1964ChevroletBiscayne
1963 - 1966ChevroletC10 Panel
1963 - 1966ChevroletC10 Pickup
1961 - 1964ChevroletImpala
1963 - 1966ChevroletP10 Series
1961ChevroletParkwood
1963 - 1966ChevroletSuburban
1963 - 1965GMC1000 SeriesRWD
1966GMC1000RWD
1963 - 1965GMCPB1000 Series
1963 - 1965GMCPB1500 Series
1963 - 1966GMCSuburbanRWD
GradePremium
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
Grease Fitting IncludedYes
OEM part numbers MOOG K14 replaces

MOOG K14 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors14079325
General Motors15596679
General Motors3280387
General Motors3786364
General Motors3817956
General Motors3820087
General Motors3820387

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45C1001
ACDelco46C1001A

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
What is the extra block or spacer that was sent with my idler arm?
Answer:
The rectangle steel plate in moog-k14 is a spacer used on some applications. There will be instructions that will tell you what application would need that spacer.

Question:
Why are the bolts for the idler arm so long.? The bolts seem at least twice as long as they need to be and are not threaded all the way. Not sure how this works?
Answer:
The bolts go through the idler arm bracket and frame. moog-k14 has a spacer that would be installed if the bolts are too long. The idler arm fits multiple GM vehicles.

Question:
What is the foam washer for ?
Answer:
The foam washer goes in between the idler arm and the center link. This is the dust boot. Be sure to grease the top and the bottom of the washer so it will slide easier and not tear.

Question:
Does this come with grease in it?
Answer:
Part number moog-k14 comes with some grease in the part but will need to be greased after installing the part and every oil change.