Front Upper Control Arm Bushing | 84-01 Jeep Cherokee

  • moog-k3128 360image 1
  • moog-k3128 Front Upper Control Arm Bushing
  • moog-k3128 Front Upper Control Arm Bushing
  • moog-k3128 Front Upper Control Arm Bushing
  • moog-k3128 Front Upper Control Arm Bushing
  • moog-k3128 Front Upper Control Arm Bushing
  • moog-k3128 360image large 1

Front Upper Control Arm Bushing

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k3128
Price: $24.04

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Upper Control Arm Bushing moog-k3128 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Upper Control Arm Bushing | 84-01 Jeep Cherokee

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front Upper.
  • Notes: Kit Contains Front and Rear Bushing; Standard Design.
1986-1992 Jeep Comanche
  • (4WD)

Moog Control Arm Bushings

Controlling Comfort and Steering

If your vehicle is suffering from early tire wear, handling issues, or loud noises under the chassis, you could be dealing with worn OE control arm bushings. Designed to attach the steering knuckle and wheel assembly to the vehicle, your control arms are a crucial part of your steering system. The bushings themselves absorb impacts from the road, smoothing and quieting your ride.

Moog Control Arm Bushing
Worn Rubber Bushing

Long-Term Performance and Long-Term Coverage

Moog crafts each of their bushings to either meet or exceed OE specifications. While the OE bushings might sag or rot away, Moog's control arm bushings are there for the long haul. Moog backs this up by covering all of their control arm bushings with a lifetime warranty handled in-house here at DST.

MOOG moog-k3128

Product Reviews for Front Upper Control Arm Bushing | 84-01 Jeep Cherokee

5 Star (2)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k3128

5 out of 5 based on 2 user reviews. Write a Review

B
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Good fit "

Perfect fit, no more loose arms.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Bill Richcreek - . MOOG moog-k3128 - 5 out of 5
A
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" As good or equal to OEM "

I replaced the 18 year old bushings on my 2002 Jeep Wrangler , putting these side to side with old one the only difference was the age. The rubber and the housing are very robust.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Angelo Tolentino - . MOOG moog-k3128 - 5 out of 5
Fitment for moog-k3128

All Vehicles: Kit Contains Front and Rear Bushing; Standard Design.

YearsMakeModelPositionDrive Wheel
1984 - 2001JeepCherokeeFront Upper
1986 - 1992JeepComancheFront Upper4WD
1993 - 1998, 2001 - 2004JeepGrand CherokeeFront Upper
1984 - 1990JeepWagoneerFront Upper
1997 - 2006JeepWranglerFront Upper
Overview
GradePremium
Dimensions
Length2 in (50.8mm)
Outside Diameter56.6mm (2.23 in)
Inside Diameter9.9mm (0.39 in)
Materials, color & finish
MaterialSteel Clad Rubber
What's included
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers MOOG K3128 replaces

MOOG K3128 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chrysler52000211
Chrysler52002536
Chrysler52003636
Chrysler8952000211
Jeep52000211
Jeep52088214

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
Moog-k3128 - Front Upper Control Arm Bushings - 1992 Cherokee - What is the inside diameter of the inner sleeve? What size bolt is recommended?
Answer:
Part number Moog-K3128 has an inner diameter of .39 inches.

Question:
Is there any difference between bushings in K3128 kit?
Answer:
There is no difference between the bushings in K3128. They are both the same size.

Question:
Would the control arm bushings (part# moog-k3128) fit both the upper front and upper rear control arms of a 2000 Jeep Wrangler?
Answer:
Moog-K3128 will only fit the front upper control arms. Moog's part number K3166 is for the rear upper control arms.

Question:
Just wondering if this item it's the bushing that goes in the axle side or on the actual upper control arm top side, as well if they are sold in pairs or single?
Answer:
Moog-k3128 bushing kit has 2 bushings in the box. The bushing kit will fit the arm and the axle side for one arm.

Question:
What is the p/n for the bushings that attache the upper control arm to the front differential axle? I have had the control arms replaced with Moog # RK6400331
Answer:
Use Moog-k3128 upper control arm bushing kit. One kit will replace the upper bushing that is pressed into the axle where the upper control arm attaches.

Question:
What is the outside diameter of this bushing measured at the O.D. of the metal sleeve?
Answer:
Here are the dimensions for moog-k3128 listed in the Moog online catalog: Length (IN) 2.000 Inside Diameter (IN) 0.390 Outside Diameter (IN) 2.230

Question:
Wanted to know that 1 kit has how many pieces of bushes?
Answer:
Each box will have 2 bushings in it. If doing the left and right side you would have to purchase 2.

Question:
Is this top left and right or is this one side I thought it said two kits.
Answer:
moog-k3128 will do the right or left front upper control arm. If doing both sides you would need to purchase 2 boxes or kits.

Question:
How many com in each box? 1 or 2?
Answer:
There are 2 pcs in each box,

Question:
I need to find out the diameter of the outer sleeve of part # k3128
Answer:
Outer Diameter Bushing 1 (Inch) - 2.230