Front Lower Control Arm Bushing | 84-99 Jeep Cherokee

  • moog-k3131 360image 1
  • moog-k3131 Front Lower Control Arm Bushing
  • moog-k3131 Front Lower Control Arm Bushing
  • moog-k3131 Front Lower Control Arm Bushing
  • moog-k3131 Front Lower Control Arm Bushing
  • moog-k3131 Front Lower Control Arm Bushing
  • moog-k3131 360image large 1

Front Lower Control Arm Bushing

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k3131
Price: $39.42

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Lower Control Arm Bushing moog-k3131 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Lower Control Arm Bushing | 84-99 Jeep Cherokee

2 Required Per Vehicle Kit Contains FRONT AND REAR BUSHING Standard Design

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front Lower.
  • Notes: Kit Contains FRONT AND REAR BUSHING; Standard Design.
1994-1999 Dodge Ram 3500
  • (RWD, with Solid Front Axle)

Moog Control Arm Bushings

Controlling Comfort and Steering

If your vehicle is suffering from early tire wear, handling issues, or loud noises under the chassis, you could be dealing with worn OE control arm bushings. Designed to attach the steering knuckle and wheel assembly to the vehicle, your control arms are a crucial part of your steering system. The bushings themselves absorb impacts from the road, smoothing and quieting your ride.

Moog Control Arm Bushing
Worn Rubber Bushing

Long-Term Performance and Long-Term Coverage

Moog crafts each of their bushings to either meet or exceed OE specifications. While the OE bushings might sag or rot away, Moog's control arm bushings are there for the long haul. Moog backs this up by covering all of their control arm bushings with a lifetime warranty handled in-house here at DST.

MOOG moog-k3131

Product Reviews for Front Lower Control Arm Bushing | 84-99 Jeep Cherokee

5 Star (1)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k3131

5 out of 5 based on 1 user reviews. Write a Review

D
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Good Quality "

These control arm bushing are very well made and fit well. The housing is thicker than the stock ones I removed so I was unable to stake them in place like the originals. I tack welded them and they work perfectly.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Donald Bower - . MOOG moog-k3131 - 5 out of 5
Fitment for moog-k3131

All Vehicles: Kit Contains FRONT AND REAR BUSHING; Standard Design.

YearsMakeModelPositionDrive WheelNotes
1994 - 1999DodgeRam 1500Front Lower4WD
1994 - 1999DodgeRam 2500Front Lower4WD
1994 - 1999DodgeRam 3500Front LowerRWDwith Solid Front Axle
1984 - 1999JeepCherokeeFront Lower
1986 - 1992JeepComancheFront Lower
1984 - 1990JeepWagoneerFront Lower
GradePremium
MaterialSteel Clad Rubber
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers MOOG K3131 replaces

MOOG K3131 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chrysler52001161
Chrysler52002539
Chrysler52037882
Chrysler52037883
Chrysler8952001161
Chrysler8952002539

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
Moog-K3131 - Front Lower Control Arm Bushings - Are these bushings made of rubber?
Answer:
Moog-K3131 is made rubber.