Idler Arm | Buick Skylark 1964-1972

  • moog-k5143 360image 1
  • moog-k5143 Idler Arm
  • moog-k5143 Idler Arm
  • moog-k5143 Idler Arm
  • moog-k5143 Idler Arm
  • moog-k5143 360image large 1

Idler Arm

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k5143
Price: $81.78

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentIdler Arm moog-k5143 fits these vehicles:
Details

Idler Arm | Buick Skylark 1964-1972

Fits 13/16 Inch Diameter Center Link

Moog Idler Arms

Designed to connect your center link to the frame of your vehicle, an idler arm works to support your entire steering system. If you're having a hard time controlling your vehicle due to harsh vibrations or hazardous wobbling while driving, it's a good idea to check both your center link and your idler arm. Crafted to outperform OE replacements, Moog's idler arms are solid one-piece designs with all new hardware and grease fittings for serviceability. This durable design, coupled with the ability to flush out contaminants and re-grease the idler arm ensures that you'll not only restore your vehicle's performance, you'll also make it last much longer. Plus, Moog covers all of their idler arms with a lifetime warranty handled in-house here at DST.

Moog Box
MOOG moog-k5143

Product Reviews for Idler Arm | Buick Skylark 1964-1972

5 Star (2)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k5143

5 out of 5 based on 2 user reviews. Write a Review

H
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar

Installed as original product. Great quality.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Herbert Clark - . MOOG moog-k5143 - 5 out of 5
J
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar

Good fit

verified_user Verified Buyer - James Hobe - . MOOG moog-k5143 - 5 out of 5
Fitment for moog-k5143
YearsMakeModelNotes
1968 - 1969BuickGS 350Straight Arm
1968 - 1969BuickGS 400Straight Arm
1970 - 1971BuickGS 455Straight Arm
1972BuickGS 455From 10/9/72; Straight Arm
1970 - 1971BuickGSStraight Arm
1972BuickGSFrom 10/9/72; Straight Arm
1964BuickSkylark13/16 Diameter Center Link
1968 - 1971BuickSkylarkStraight Arm
1972BuickSkylarkFrom 10/9/72; Straight Arm
1964BuickSpecial13/16 Diameter Center Link
1968 - 1969BuickSpecialStraight Arm
1964BuickSportwagon13/16 Diameter Center Link
1968 - 1971BuickSportwagonStraight Arm
1964ChevroletChevelle13/16 Diameter Center Link
1968 - 1972ChevroletChevelle
1964ChevroletEl Camino13/16 Diameter Center Link
1968 - 1972ChevroletEl Camino
1970 - 1972ChevroletMonte Carlo
1971 - 1972GMCSprint
1965Oldsmobile44213/16 Diameter Center Link
1966 - 1971Oldsmobile442
1967 - 1972OldsmobileCutlass Supreme
1964 - 1965OldsmobileCutlass13/16 Diameter Center Link
1966 - 1972OldsmobileCutlass
1964 - 1965OldsmobileF8513/16 Diameter Center Link
1966 - 1972OldsmobileF85
1964 - 1965OldsmobileVista Cruiser13/16 Diameter Center Link
1966 - 1972OldsmobileVista Cruiser
1969 - 1971PontiacGrand Prix
1972PontiacGrand PrixStraight Arm; Thru 10/9/72
1964 - 1970, 1972PontiacGTO
1964 - 1972PontiacLeMans
1964 - 1970PontiacTempest
GradePremium
Length125mm (4.921 in)
Grease Fitting IncludedYes
OEM part numbers MOOG K5143 replaces

MOOG K5143 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors12308781
General Motors3844031
General Motors3905783
General Motors5678345
General Motors7800899
General Motors7801909
General Motors7808006

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco19461095
ACDelco45C1005
ACDelco46C1005A

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
Can I purchase a replacement grease fitting for part number k5143? I damaged mine.
Answer:
I do not have the individual grease zerks. You should be able to pick one up at a local auto parts or hardware store.