Idler Arm | Chevrolet Camaro 1970-1972

  • moog-k5212 360image 1
  • moog-k5212 Idler Arm
  • moog-k5212 Idler Arm
  • moog-k5212 Idler Arm
  • moog-k5212 Idler Arm
  • moog-k5212 360image large 1

Idler Arm

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k5212
Price: $90.44

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentIdler Arm moog-k5212 fits these vehicles:

Idler Arm | Chevrolet Camaro 1970-1972

Moog Idler Arms

Designed to connect your center link to the frame of your vehicle, an idler arm works to support your entire steering system. If you're having a hard time controlling your vehicle due to harsh vibrations or hazardous wobbling while driving, it's a good idea to check both your center link and your idler arm. Crafted to outperform OE replacements, Moog's idler arms are solid one-piece designs with all new hardware and grease fittings for serviceability. This durable design, coupled with the ability to flush out contaminants and re-grease the idler arm ensures that you'll not only restore your vehicle's performance, you'll also make it last much longer. Plus, Moog covers all of their idler arms with a lifetime warranty handled in-house here at DST.

Moog Box
MOOG moog-k5212

Product Reviews for Idler Arm | Chevrolet Camaro 1970-1972

5 Star (1)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k5212

5 out of 5 based on 1 user reviews. Write a Review

F
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" A satisfied Moog customer "

I have only had the new parts on the car for about a month, but it does handle better. I have heard only good things from my mechanic and forum discussions. So I feel I made the right choice going with Moog.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Frankie Rogers - . MOOG moog-k5212 - 5 out of 5
Fitment for moog-k5212
YearsMakeModel
1970 - 1972ChevroletCamaro
1970 - 1971PontiacFirebird
GradePremium
Grease Fitting IncludedYes
OEM part numbers MOOG K5212 replaces

MOOG K5212 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors12309269
General Motors2964859
General Motors328741
General Motors3964859
General Motors7809558
General Motors7814488
General Motors7826575
General Motors7828289
General Motors7834323
General Motors7837637

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45C1020

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
Is this the correct idler arm for a 1971 Camaro SS with manual steering?
Answer:
moog-k5212 will fit power or manual steering.

Question:
Looking for the center to center measurement on the part K5212. May you help me out, please?
Answer:
Moog does not list the dimensions for this part. Call Moog tech support 800-325-8886.