Front Sway Bar Bushing - 17.5mm | Camaro 1967-1969

  • moog-k5227 360image 1
  • moog-k5227 Front Sway Bar Frame Bushings - 17.5mm ( 0.68 Inch)
  • moog-k5227 Front Sway Bar Frame Bushings - 17.5mm ( 0.68 Inch)
  • moog-k5227 Front Sway Bar Frame Bushings - 17.5mm ( 0.68 Inch)
  • moog-k5227 Front Sway Bar Frame Bushings - 17.5mm ( 0.68 Inch)
  • moog-k5227 360image large 1

Front Sway Bar Frame Bushings - 17.5mm ( 0.68 Inch)

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k5227
Price: $15.73

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


Suggested part for moog-k5227: dll118
dll118 Front Sway Bar Lateral Locks - 17-18mm
DST Silver Color - Limited Lifetime Warranty

Suggested part for moog-k5227: kll118
kll118 Sway Bar Lateral Locks - 17-18mm
Whiteline Gold Color Plated - 3 Year warranty

  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Sway Bar Frame Bushings - 17.5mm ( 0.68 Inch) moog-k5227 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Sway Bar Bushing - 17.5mm | Camaro 1967-1969

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front To Frame.
  • Notes: Standard Design.
1959-1960 Buick Electra
  • (225)

3.2L L6, 3.8L L6, 4.6L V8, 5.3L V8

  • 1965-1966 Chevrolet Chevelle
  • 1966 Chevrolet El Camino
1967 Chevrolet Chevelle
  • (3.8L L6, 4.1L L6, 4.6L V8, 5.3L V8)
1964-1965 Chevrolet El Camino
  • (3.2L L6, 3.8L L6, 4.6L V8)
1967 Chevrolet El Camino
  • (3.8L L6, 4.6L V8, 5.3L V8)

3/4 Bushing Inside Diameter

  • 1974-1978 Chrysler New Yorker
  • 1974-1978 Chrysler Newport
  • 1976-1977 Chrysler Town & Country
  • 1980 Oldsmobile Omega

5/8 or 11/16 Sway Bar Diameter

  • 1962-1970 Ford Fairlane
  • 1963-1964 Ford Ranch Wagon
  • 1966-1970 Ford Ranchero
  • 1968-1970 Ford Torino
  • 1960-1969 Mercury Comet
  • 1971-1977 Mercury Comet
  • 1968-1971 Mercury Montego
  • 1962-1965 Mercury Villager

11/16 Sway Bar Diameter

  • 1975-1980 Ford Granada
  • 1970-1977 Ford Maverick
  • 1964-1973 Ford Mustang
  • 1972-1979 Ford Pinto
  • 1977-1980 Lincoln Versailles
  • 1967-1973 Mercury Cougar
  • 1975-1980 Mercury Monarch

RWD

  • 1964 GMC 1500 Series
  • 1964 GMC 2500 Series
  • 1964 GMC Suburban
1975-1980 Mercury Bobcat
  • (3/4 Bushing Outside Diameter)
1958-1959 Oldsmobile 98
  • (without Air Ride)

3/4 Sway Bar Diameter; with Tabs on Mounting Clamps

  • 1979-1981 Oldsmobile Cutlass
  • 1979-1982 Oldsmobile Cutlass Calais
  • 1980-1982 Oldsmobile Cutlass Cruiser
  • 1979-1980 Oldsmobile Cutlass Salon
  • 1979-1982 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme
  • 1978-1979 Pontiac Phoenix
  • 1975-1977 Pontiac Ventura

Moog Sway Bar Bushings

Moog's Sway bar bushings are a great way to restore or enhance your vehicle's handling. Moog crafts each of their sway bar bushings to meet or exceed OE specifications, ensuring that you once again have complete control over your ride. Moog also covers their sway bar bushings with a lifetime warranty. Should you ever need to use it, everything can be handled in-house here at DST. Take corners safer, and easier, with Moog's sway bar bushings.

Moog Sway Bar Bushings Box
Moog Sway Bar Bushings

Out with the Old...

After years of use your OE sway bar bushings will warp. This loosens the bushing's grip on your sway bar, reducing your control over your vehicle. As the OE bushings continue to deteriorate your ride will lean farther around corners and you could hear banging underneath the chassis. This banging is the sound of your sway bar impacting other suspension parts, potentially causing additional damage. Protect yourself and your vehicle with Moog's sway bar bushings.

... In with the New

Moog makes their sway bar bushings with two materials; rubber and thermoplastic. Moog's rubber bushings are designed to restore your smooth OE ride, getting you back to your original performance. The thermoplastic is stiffer and more durable. With thermoplastic bushings installed your NVH might increase slightly, but your performance will not only be restored, but it will also be improved. So if you're looking to fix up your daily driver, or reduce your lap time, Moog has you covered.

Moog Sway Bar Bushings
MOOG moog-k5227

Product Reviews for Front Sway Bar Bushing - 17.5mm | Camaro 1967-1969

5 Star (8)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k5227

5 out of 5 based on 8 user reviews. Write a Review

M
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Great bushings. "

Perfect fit and nice difference in ride on my 73 Mach 1.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Mike Hughes - . MOOG moog-k5227 - 5 out of 5
M
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 1 Year Later "

Excellent product.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Mike Weir - . MOOG moog-k5227 - 5 out of 5
F
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 1 Year Later "

Great product. It has performed as described.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Frank J Ciervo Jr - . MOOG moog-k5227 - 5 out of 5
F
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 1 Year Later "

Great product. It has performed as described.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Frank J Ciervo Jr - . MOOG moog-k5227 - 5 out of 5

Fitment for moog-k5227

All Vehicles: Standard Design.

YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionDrive WheelEngine BaseNotes
1959 - 1960BuickElectra225Front To Frame
1959 - 1960BuickEstate WagonFront To Frame
1959 - 1960BuickInvictaFront To Frame
1959 - 1960BuickLeSabreFront To Frame
1948 - 1949BuickRoadmaster Series 70Front To Frame
1950 - 1958BuickRoadmasterFront To Frame
1951 - 1953, 1961 - 1963BuickSpecialFront To Frame
1951 - 1953BuickSuperFront To Frame
1950 - 1970ChevroletBel AirFront To Frame
1958 - 1970ChevroletBiscayneFront To Frame
1964ChevroletC10 PanelFront To Frame
1964ChevroletC10 PickupFront To Frame
1964ChevroletC20 PickupFront To Frame
1964ChevroletC30 PanelFront To Frame
1964ChevroletC30 PickupFront To Frame
1967 - 1969ChevroletCamaroFront To Frame
1966 - 1970ChevroletCapriceFront To Frame
1964ChevroletChevelleFront To Frame
1965 - 1966ChevroletChevelleFront To Frame3.2L L6, 3.8L L6, 4.6L V8, 5.3L V8
1967ChevroletChevelleFront To Frame3.8L L6, 4.1L L6, 4.6L V8, 5.3L V8
1962 - 1968ChevroletChevy IIFront To Frame
1953 - 1967ChevroletCorvetteFront To Frame
1959 - 1960ChevroletEl CaminoFront To Frame
1964 - 1965ChevroletEl CaminoFront To Frame3.2L L6, 3.8L L6, 4.6L V8
1966ChevroletEl CaminoFront To Frame3.2L L6, 3.8L L6, 4.6L V8, 5.3L V8
1967ChevroletEl CaminoFront To Frame3.8L L6, 4.6L V8, 5.3L V8
1969 - 1970ChevroletEstateFront To Frame
1964 - 1970ChevroletG10 VanFront To Frame
1967 - 1970ChevroletG20 VanFront To Frame
1958 - 1970ChevroletImpalaFront To Frame
1959 - 1960, 1969 - 1970ChevroletKingswoodFront To Frame
1969ChevroletNovaFront To Frame
1960 - 1964ChevroletP10 SeriesFront To Frame
1959 - 1961ChevroletParkwoodFront To Frame
1958ChevroletSedan DeliveryFront To Frame
1964ChevroletSuburbanFront To Frame
1969 - 1970ChevroletTownsmanFront To Frame
1971 - 1975ChryslerImperialFront To Frame
1974 - 1978ChryslerNew YorkerFront To Frame3/4 Bushing Inside Diameter
1974 - 1978ChryslerNewportFront To Frame3/4 Bushing Inside Diameter
1976 - 1977ChryslerTown & CountryFront To Frame3/4 Bushing Inside Diameter
1987 - 1990DodgeDakotaFront To FrameRWD
1962 - 1965, 1970FordFairlaneFront To Frame5/8 or 11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1966 - 1967FordFairlane500, 500XLFront To Frame5/8 or 11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1968 - 1969FordFairlane500Front To Frame5/8 or 11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1961 - 1965FordFalcon Sedan DeliveryFront To Frame
1960 - 1970FordFalconFront To Frame
1975 - 1980FordGranadaFront To Frame11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1970 - 1977FordMaverickFront To Frame11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1964 - 1973FordMustangFront To Frame11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1972 - 1979FordPintoFront To Frame11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1963 - 1964FordRanch WagonFront To Frame5/8 or 11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1960 - 1965FordRancheroFront To Frame
1966 - 1970FordRancheroFront To Frame5/8 or 11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1963 - 1964FordSprintFront To Frame
1958 - 1966FordThunderbirdFront To Frame
1968 - 1970FordTorinoFront To Frame5/8 or 11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1964GMC1000 SeriesFront To FrameRWD
1964GMC1500 SeriesFront To FrameRWD
1964GMC2500 SeriesFront To FrameRWD
1967 - 1970GMCG15/G1500 VanFront To Frame
1967 - 1970GMCG25/G2500 VanFront To Frame
1964GMCSuburbanFront To FrameRWD
1977 - 1980LincolnVersaillesFront To Frame11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1975 - 1980MercuryBobcatFront To Frame3/4 Bushing Outside Diameter
1960 - 1969, 1971 - 1977MercuryCometFront To Frame5/8 or 11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1967 - 1973MercuryCougarFront To Frame11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1965 - 1971MercuryCycloneFront To Frame
1975 - 1980MercuryMonarchFront To Frame11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1968 - 1971MercuryMontegoMXFront To Frame5/8 or 11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1962 - 1965MercuryVillagerFront To Frame5/8 or 11/16 Sway Bar Diameter
1958 - 1959Oldsmobile98Front To Framewithout Air Ride
1960 - 1962Oldsmobile98Front To Frame
1979 - 1982OldsmobileCutlass CalaisFront To Frame3/4 Sway Bar Diameter; with Tabs on Mounting Clamps
1980 - 1982OldsmobileCutlass CruiserFront To Frame3/4 Sway Bar Diameter; with Tabs on Mounting Clamps
1979 - 1980OldsmobileCutlass SalonFront To Frame3/4 Sway Bar Diameter; with Tabs on Mounting Clamps
1979 - 1982OldsmobileCutlass SupremeFront To Frame3/4 Sway Bar Diameter; with Tabs on Mounting Clamps
1979 - 1981OldsmobileCutlassFront To Frame3/4 Sway Bar Diameter; with Tabs on Mounting Clamps
1958 - 1962OldsmobileDynamic 88Front To Frame
1958 - 1962OldsmobileFiestaFront To Frame
1980OldsmobileOmegaFront To Frame3/4 Bushing Inside Diameter
1967 - 1968PontiacFirebirdFront To Frame
1978 - 1979PontiacPhoenixFront To Frame3/4 Sway Bar Diameter; with Tabs on Mounting Clamps
1975 - 1977PontiacVenturaFront To Frame3/4 Sway Bar Diameter; with Tabs on Mounting Clamps
Overview
GradePremium
Dimensions
Length33.5mm (1.32 in)
Outside Diameter32mm (1.26 in)
Inside Diameter19.6mm (0.77 in)
Bar Diameter19.6mm (0.77 in)
Materials, color & finish
MaterialRubber
What's included
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
OEM part numbers MOOG K5227 replaces

MOOG K5227 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chrysler2071572
Chrysler4322580
FordC2SZ-5493B
FordC3DZ-5493A
FordC6OZ-5493B
FordC6OZ-5493C
FordD0OZ-5493A
FordD2FZ-5493A
FordD4FZ-5493A
FordD4FZ-5493B
FordD4ZZ-5493E
FordD5FZ-5493A
FordD5ZZ-5493A
General Motors1193053
General Motors1347488
General Motors3742254
General Motors3760439
General Motors3789657
General Motors3817573
General Motors3828826
General Motors3834085
General Motors3871323
General Motors3903083
General Motors573287
General Motors599430
General Motors94202596
General Motors94204164

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45G0501

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
Do the sway bar bushings need to be lubricated with grease prior to installation?
Answer:
No, you do not have to grease part number moog-k5227.

Question:
Is there a certain way the split on part number k5227 needs to face?
Answer:
No, for part number k5227, the split on the bushing does not have a certain direction it needs to be facing.

Question:
My sway bar measures 13/16
Answer:
No, this sway bar only fits on a 17mm sway bar, not a 21 mm sway bar.

Question:
Is part number k5227 rubber or polyurethane?
Answer:
Part number k5227 is rubber.