Front Lower Ball Joint | 1977-1984 Cadillac DeVille

  • moog-k6141 360image 1
  • moog-k6141 Front Lower Ball Joint
  • moog-k6141 Front Lower Ball Joint
  • moog-k6141 Front Lower Ball Joint
  • moog-k6141 Front Lower Ball Joint
  • moog-k6141 360image large 1

Front Lower Ball Joint

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k6141
Price: $63.67

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


Suggested part for moog-k6141: grease-gun-combo
grease-gun-combo Grease Gun and Multi-Purpose Grease - Fits Moog Zerk Fittings
While MOOG greaseable parts come greased from the factory, they should also be greased at the time of installation. After installation, MOOG recommends greasing these parts at each oil change for the best service life.

Suggested part for moog-k6141: mystik-jt6-hi-temp-multi-grease
mystik-jt6-hi-temp-multi-grease Mystik JT-6 High Temp Multi-Purpose Grease - 14 oz
Out of grease? No problem we've got you covered with this Mystik Multi-Purpose Grease tube refill.

  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Lower Ball Joint moog-k6141 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Lower Ball Joint | 1977-1984 Cadillac DeVille

1976 Buick Electra
  • Fits submodel: Limited
1987-1992 Cadillac Brougham
  • Fits vehicles with armored body equipment
  • For vehicles without armored body equipment use K6145T
1992 Cadillac Commercial Chassis
  • Fits vehicles with 5.7L V8 and with armored body equipment
  • For vehicles with 4.9L V8 use K5295
1977 Cadillac DeVille
  • Fits vehicles with coupe and with short still cowl
  • Fits vehicles with sedan and with short still cowl
  • For vehicles with coupe and without short still cowl use K6145T
  • For vehicles with sedan and without short still cowl use K6145T
1977-1984 Cadillac Fleetwood
  • Fits submodels: 75 and Formal
  • For submodel: Brougham use K6145T
1978-1979 Cadillac Fleetwood and 1982-1984 Cadillac Fleetwood
  • Fits submodel: Formal
  • For submodel: Brougham use K6145T
1990-2005 Chevrolet Astro and 1990-2005 GMC Safari
  • Fits RWD vehicles ONLY
  • For AWD vehicles use K6291
1971 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • Fits submodels: Base, Custom, and Royale
1972-1976 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • Fits subdmodels: Base and Royale

Moog Problem Solver Ball Joints

Moog Ball Joints provide long-lasting dependability and performance. Moog ball joints are made with a hardened steel stud ball. These have a full 360-degree range of movement, allowing for consistent stud articulation throughout the life of the part. Grease grooves allow full lubrication between the housing and the ball stud for extended life.

Ball joints are a pivotal part of your vehicle's suspension, so go with the best replacement with Moog's Ball Joints. A ball joint allows your wheels to rotate when you turn the steering wheel. If your ball joint has failed or is failing, your vehicle's ability to turn is severely hindered. Moog's Ball Joints use innovated designs to maximize the performance and durability of your suspension.

Ball Joints Moog
moog ball joint

Warranty

Not only do MOOG ball joints provide durability, they also provide peace of mind. Moog ball joints are covered by a Lifetime Warranty and, should you ever need it, can be handled directly through our DST Customer Service Team. Take turns confidently with a Moog ball joint.

MOOG moog-k6141

Product Reviews for Front Lower Ball Joint | 1977-1984 Cadillac DeVille

5 Star (1)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k6141

5 out of 5 based on 1 user reviews. Write a Review

M
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Very Impressed "

This is a High Quality Part, I am very Satisfied. I bought Moog parts to replace some auto part chain products that only lasted barely a year. The Quality of the Chain top shelf brand does not even come Close to Moog. I will never buy the disposable parts again MOOG is The best !!!!!!!

verified_user Verified Buyer - Michael La costa - . MOOG moog-k6141 - 5 out of 5
Fitment for moog-k6141
YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionDrive WheelEngine BaseNotes
1971 - 1973BuickCenturionFront Lower
1971 - 1975BuickElectraFront Lower
1976BuickElectraLimitedFront Lower
1971 - 1976BuickEstate WagonFront Lower
1971 - 1976BuickLeSabreFront Lower
1971 - 1976BuickRivieraFront Lower
1987 - 1992CadillacBroughamFront Lowerwith Armored Body Equipment
1977 - 1982CadillacCommercial ChassisFront Lower
1992CadillacCommercial ChassisFront Lower5.7L V8with Armored Body Equipment
1977CadillacFleetwood75, FormalFront Lower
1978 - 1979, 1982 - 1984CadillacFleetwoodFormalFront Lower
1985 - 1989ChevroletAstroFront Lower
1990 - 2005ChevroletAstroFront LowerRWD
1971 - 1975ChevroletBel AirFront Lower
1971 - 1972ChevroletBiscayneFront Lower
1971 - 1972ChevroletBrookwoodFront Lower
1971 - 1976ChevroletCapriceFront Lower
1994 - 1996ChevroletCapriceFront Lower5/8 Stud Diameter; with Police/Fleet/Taxi Packages
1971 - 1976ChevroletImpalaFront Lower
1971 - 1972ChevroletKingswoodFront Lower
1971 - 1972ChevroletTownsmanFront Lower
1985 - 1989GMCSafariFront Lower
1990 - 2005GMCSafariFront LowerRWD
1971 - 1976Oldsmobile98Front Lower
1971 - 1976OldsmobileCustom CruiserFront Lower
1971OldsmobileDelta 88Custom, RoyaleFront Lower
1972 - 1976OldsmobileDelta 88RoyaleFront Lower
1971 - 1976PontiacBonnevilleFront Lower
1971 - 1976PontiacCatalinaFront Lower
1971 - 1976PontiacGrand SafariFront Lower
1971 - 1975PontiacGrandvilleFront Lower

Canada Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPosition
1971 - 1974, 1976PontiacParisienneFront Lower
Overview
GradePremium
Features
AdjustableNo
GreaseableYes
Materials, color & finish
MaterialNeoprene
What's included
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
OEM part numbers MOOG K6141 replaces

MOOG K6141 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors331281
General Motors331282
General Motors335895
General Motors335896
General Motors339785
General Motors339786
General Motors3964061
General Motors3964062
General Motors7808865
General Motors7814131
General Motors88965475
General Motors9754378
General Motors9761498
General Motors9766421

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45D2024
ACDelco46D2024A

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
What is the dimeter where the body presses into the control arm?
Answer:
The OD of the body of the moog-k6141 is 2.500 inches.

Question:
What is the stud taper and threads for the moog-k6141?
Answer:
The moog-k6141 has a stud taper of .046 inches per foot, and a thread of .625-18.

Question:
Moog-K6141 - Front lower ball joint - Do the ball joints come in a pair or separated?
Answer:
Moog-K6141 is sold as a single ball joint. You will need two of the ball joint to replace both left and right lower ball joints.

Question:
Are they lifetime warranty or what kind of warranty they have?
Answer:
Moog-k6141 has a limited lifetime warranty. Put this link in a Google or Yahoo search to look at Moog warranty: https://www.suspension.com/blog/what-is-moogs-warranty/