Idler Arm | Buick Roadmaster 1991-1996

  • moog-k6187t 360image 1
  • moog-k6187t Idler Arm
  • moog-k6187t Idler Arm
  • moog-k6187t Idler Arm
  • moog-k6187t Idler Arm
  • moog-k6187t 360image large 1

Idler Arm

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k6187t
Price: $68.36

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentIdler Arm moog-k6187t fits these vehicles:
Details

Idler Arm | Buick Roadmaster 1991-1996

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

1980-1984 Buick Electra
  • Submodels: Estate Wagon, Limited, Park Avenue
1985-1987 Buick Electra
  • (RWD, Estate Wagon)
1988-1989 Buick Electra
  • (RWD, Wagon)

RWD

  • 1986-1990 Buick LeSabre
  • 1993 Cadillac Fleetwood
  • 1998-2000 Isuzu Hombre
  • 1988 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme
  • 1985 Oldsmobile Delta 88
1992 Cadillac Commercial Chassis
  • (5.7L V8)
1993 Cadillac Commercial Chassis
  • (5.7L V8, RWD)
1978 Cadillac DeVille
  • (Coupe, with 12 Bolts)
  • (Sedan, with 12 Bolts)
1979-1984 Cadillac DeVille
  • (Coupe)
  • (Sedan)

with 12 Bolts

  • 1978 Cadillac Fleetwood
  • 1978 Oldsmobile 98
  • 1978 Oldsmobile Custom Cruiser
  • 1978 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • 1978 Pontiac Bonneville
  • 1978 Pontiac Catalina
  • 1978 Pontiac Grand Safari

RWD, with Power Steering

  • 1983-1984 Chevrolet S10
  • 1983-1984 Chevrolet S10 Blazer
  • 1983-1984 GMC S15
  • 1983-1984 GMC S15 Jimmy
1998-1999 GMC Jimmy
  • (RWD) Submodels: SL, SLE, SLS, SLT
2000-2001 GMC Jimmy
  • (RWD) Submodels: SLE, SLS, SLT
1979 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • (Royale)
1980-1981 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • Submodels: Holiday, Royale, Royale Brougham
1982-1983 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • Submodels: Royale, Royale Brougham
Footnotes
  • Problem Solver

Moog Idler Arms

Designed to connect your center link to the frame of your vehicle, an idler arm works to support your entire steering system. If you're having a hard time controlling your vehicle due to harsh vibrations or hazardous wobbling while driving, it's a good idea to check both your center link and your idler arm. Crafted to outperform OE replacements, Moog's idler arms are solid one-piece designs with all new hardware and grease fittings for serviceability. This durable design, coupled with the ability to flush out contaminants and re-grease the idler arm ensures that you'll not only restore your vehicle's performance, you'll also make it last much longer. Plus, Moog covers all of their idler arms with a lifetime warranty handled in-house here at DST.

Moog Box
MOOG moog-k6187t

Product Reviews for Idler Arm | Buick Roadmaster 1991-1996

5 Star (5)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k6187t

5 out of 5 based on 5 user reviews. Write a Review

M
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Very happy with product "

Thank you Moog. Parts are well made and very happy.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Mike Thomason - . MOOG moog-k6187t - 5 out of 5
T
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Quality parts "

If you want to get the job done right the first time. Use Moog parts. Then you wont have to worry about a thing. Quality part.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Tom Holbrook - . MOOG moog-k6187t - 5 out of 5
R
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" A quick and effective fix for sloppy steering! "

These cars ( 1994-1996 Impala SS) have notoriously sloppy steering after a few thousand miles. This idler arm works great to tighten things up.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Robert Ingram - . MOOG moog-k6187t - 5 out of 5
R
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" A quick and effective fix for sloppy steering! "

These cars ( 1994-1996 Impala SS) have notoriously sloppy steering after a few thousand miles. This idler arm works great to tighten things up.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Robert Ingram - . MOOG moog-k6187t - 5 out of 5

Fitment for moog-k6187t
YearsMakeModelSubModelBody TypeDrive WheelEngine BaseSteering SystemNotes
1978 - 1981BuickCentury
1991 - 1996BuickCommercial Chassis
1978 - 1979BuickElectra
1980 - 1984BuickElectraEstate Wagon, Limited, Park Avenue
1985 - 1987BuickElectraEstate WagonRWD
1988 - 1989BuickElectraWagonRWD
1980 - 1983BuickEstate Wagon
1978 - 1985BuickLeSabre
1986 - 1990BuickLeSabreRWD
1978 - 1987BuickRegal
1978BuickRiviera
1991 - 1996BuickRoadmaster
1987 - 1992CadillacBrougham
1992CadillacCommercial Chassis5.7L V8
1993CadillacCommercial ChassisRWD5.7L V8
1994 - 1996CadillacCommercial Chassis
1978CadillacDeVilleCoupe, Sedanwith 12 Bolts
1979 - 1984CadillacDeVilleCoupe, Sedan
1978CadillacFleetwoodwith 12 Bolts
1979 - 1984, 1994 - 1996CadillacFleetwood
1985 - 1986, 1993CadillacFleetwoodRWD
1995 - 2005ChevroletBlazerRWD
1978 - 1996ChevroletCaprice
1991 - 1994ChevroletCommercial Chassis
1978 - 1987ChevroletEl Camino
1978 - 1985, 1994 - 1996ChevroletImpala
1987 - 1995ChevroletLLV
1978 - 1983ChevroletMalibu
1978 - 1988ChevroletMonte Carlo
1983 - 1984ChevroletS10 BlazerRWDPower
1985 - 1994ChevroletS10 BlazerRWD
1982ChevroletS10
1983 - 1984ChevroletS10RWDPower
1985 - 2003ChevroletS10RWD
1978 - 1987GMCCaballero
1992 - 1997GMCJimmyRWD
1998 - 1999GMCJimmySL, SLE, SLS, SLTRWD
2000 - 2001GMCJimmySLE, SLS, SLTRWD
1983 - 1984GMCS15 JimmyRWDPower
1985 - 1991GMCS15 JimmyRWD
1982GMCS15
1983 - 1984GMCS15RWDPower
1985 - 1990GMCS15RWD
1991 - 2003GMCSonomaRWD
1996 - 1997IsuzuHombre
1998 - 2000IsuzuHombreRWD
1978Oldsmobile98with 12 Bolts
1979 - 1984Oldsmobile98
1978OldsmobileCustom Cruiserwith 12 Bolts
1979 - 1992OldsmobileCustom Cruiser
1978 - 1984OldsmobileCutlass Calais
1980 - 1983OldsmobileCutlass Cruiser
1978 - 1980, 1985 - 1987OldsmobileCutlass Salon
1978 - 1987OldsmobileCutlass Supreme
1988OldsmobileCutlass SupremeRWD
1978 - 1981OldsmobileCutlass
1978OldsmobileDelta 88Royalewith 12 Bolts
1979OldsmobileDelta 88Royale
1980 - 1981OldsmobileDelta 88Holiday, Royale, Royale Brougham
1982 - 1983OldsmobileDelta 88Royale, Royale Brougham
1984OldsmobileDelta 88
1985OldsmobileDelta 88RWD
1978PontiacBonnevillewith 12 Bolts
1979 - 1986PontiacBonneville
1978PontiacCatalinawith 12 Bolts
1979 - 1981PontiacCatalina
1978 - 1980PontiacGrand Am
1978 - 1987PontiacGrand Prix
1978PontiacGrand Safariwith 12 Bolts
1978 - 1981PontiacLeMans
1983 - 1986PontiacParisienne
1987 - 1989PontiacSafari

Canada Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModel
1985 - 1986OldsmobileCutlass

Canada / Mexico Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModel
1987OldsmobileCutlass
GradePremium
Length156mm (6.142 in)
Grease Fitting IncludedYes
OEM part numbers MOOG K6187T replaces

MOOG K6187T is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors12308788
General Motors26034090
General Motors26041013
General Motors7826854
General Motors7829458
General Motors7834200
General Motors7837635
Isuzu8-26041-013-0

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45C1082