Idler Arm | GMC Jimmy 1992-2002

  • moog-k6251t 360image 1
  • moog-k6251t Idler Arm
  • moog-k6251t Idler Arm
  • moog-k6251t Idler Arm
  • moog-k6251t Idler Arm
  • moog-k6251t 360image large 1

Idler Arm

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k6251t
Price: $105.13

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

Cross Reference from moog-k6251t to beckarnley-101-7133
Beck Arnley beckarnley-101-7133
.
Price: $53.22
Warranty: 3 Years or 50000 Miles

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentIdler Arm moog-k6251t fits these vehicles:
Details

Idler Arm | GMC Jimmy 1992-2002

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

1998 GMC Jimmy
  • (4WD) Submodels: SL, SLE, SLS, SLT
  • (Envoy)
1999 GMC Jimmy
  • (4WD) Submodels: SL, SLE, SLS, SLT
  • (AWD) Submodels: SL, SLE, SLT
  • (Envoy)
2000 GMC Jimmy
  • (4WD) Submodels: Diamond Edition, SLE, SLS, SLT
  • (AWD) Submodels: SLE, SLT
  • (Envoy)
2001 GMC Jimmy
  • (4WD) Submodels: Diamond Edition, SLE, SLS
1998-2000 Isuzu Hombre
  • (4WD)
Footnotes
  • Problem Solver

Moog Idler Arms

Designed to connect your center link to the frame of your vehicle, an idler arm works to support your entire steering system. If you're having a hard time controlling your vehicle due to harsh vibrations or hazardous wobbling while driving, it's a good idea to check both your center link and your idler arm. Crafted to outperform OE replacements, Moog's idler arms are solid one-piece designs with all new hardware and grease fittings for serviceability. This durable design, coupled with the ability to flush out contaminants and re-grease the idler arm ensures that you'll not only restore your vehicle's performance, you'll also make it last much longer. Plus, Moog covers all of their idler arms with a lifetime warranty handled in-house here at DST.

Moog Box
MOOG moog-k6251t

Product Reviews for Idler Arm | GMC Jimmy 1992-2002

5 Star (2)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k6251t

5 out of 5 based on 2 user reviews. Write a Review

R
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 2 Years Later "

Perfect fit for my 1991 GMC S-15 Jimmy 4WD. Better than the original was when new.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Robert Budlong - . MOOG moog-k6251t - 5 out of 5
R
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 2 Years Later "

Parts were still in good working order up till the time someone hit my truck and totaled it

verified_user Verified Buyer - robert firrello - . MOOG moog-k6251t - 5 out of 5
Fitment for moog-k6251t
YearsMakeModelSubModelDrive Wheel
1979 - 1985BuickRiviera
1979 - 1985CadillacEldorado
1980 - 1985CadillacSeville
1995 - 1998, 2002 - 2005ChevroletBlazer4WD
1999 - 2001ChevroletBlazer4WD, AWD
1983 - 1994ChevroletS10 Blazer4WD
1983 - 2003ChevroletS104WD
2004ChevroletS10
1992 - 1997GMCJimmy4WD
1998GMCJimmyEnvoy, SL, SLE, SLS, SLT4WD
1999GMCJimmyEnvoy, SL, SLE, SLS, SLT4WD, AWD
2000GMCJimmyDiamond Edition, Envoy, SLE, SLS, SLT4WD, AWD
2001GMCJimmyDiamond Edition, SLE, SLS4WD
1983 - 1991GMCS15 Jimmy4WD
1983 - 1990GMCS154WD
1991 - 2003GMCSonoma4WD
2004GMCSonoma
1991GMCSyclone
1992 - 1993GMCTyphoon
1998 - 2000IsuzuHombre4WD
1991 - 1994, 1996 - 2001OldsmobileBravada
1979 - 1985OldsmobileToronado

Canada Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelDrive Wheel
2002GMCJimmy4WD
2003 - 2005GMCJimmy
Overview
GradePremium
Dimensions
Length132mm (5.197 in)
What's included
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
Grease Fitting IncludedYes
OEM part numbers MOOG K6251T replaces

MOOG K6251T is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors26029949
General Motors26033093
General Motors26054932
General Motors7830667
General Motors7833124
General Motors7837636
Isuzu8260549320

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45C1043
ACDelco46C1043A

compare_arrows Compare with Similar Parts


This Part
moog-k6251t compare
$105.13
Beck Arnley
Beck Arnley compare
$53.22
($51.91) cheaper
  • star_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
Do I need to install the foam ring on part number k6251t before installing the center link? And does the foam ring go at the tapered end of the ball joint?
Answer:
Yes, the foam ring on part number k6251t will go on the tapered end of the ball joint and will need to go on before installing the center link.

Question:
Will part number K6251T fit my 1999 Chevy Blazer RHD?
Answer:
No, part number K6251T will not fit the 1999 Chevy Blazer RHD.