Front Sway Bar End Link Replacement | 95-99 Dodge Neon

  • moog-k700526 360image 1
  • moog-k700526 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700526 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700526 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700526 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700526 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700526 360image large 1

Front Sway Bar End Link

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k700526
Price: $14.36

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Sway Bar End Link moog-k700526 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Sway Bar End Link Replacement | 95-99 Dodge Neon

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front.
  • Specs: 5.00 Length.
1998 GMC Jimmy
  • (4WD) Submodels: Envoy, SL, SLE, SLS
1999 GMC Jimmy
  • (4WD) Submodels: Envoy, SL, SLE, SLS
  • (AWD) Submodels: SL, SLE, SLT
2000 GMC Jimmy
  • (4WD) Submodels: Diamond Edition, Envoy, SLE, SLS
  • (AWD) Submodels: SLE, SLT
2001 GMC Jimmy
  • (4WD) Submodels: Diamond Edition, SLE, SLS
1998-2000 Isuzu Hombre
  • (4WD)

Moog has engineered a new line of end links to enhance durability and performance.

Moog Problem Solver: Sway Bar End Links

Raising the bar

Moog's Problem Solver sway bar link kits have raised the bar for OE replacement links. Targeting the easily corroded traditional non-socket style links, Moog has engineered a new line of end links to enhance durability and performance. The entire line of Moog's Problem Solver end links are available right here at DST and include a lifetime warranty.

Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks
Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks

Original design and other supplier's flaws

The traditional non-socket style sway bar link that is installed factory on vehicles is highly susceptible to early failure. The OE design, as well as many aftermarket suppliers, use a small diameter bolt on the sway bar link. This small size bolt opens up the link to the damaging effects of road shock and corrosion. If the smaller bolt isn't bad enough, these links utilize neoprene bushings that do not stand up well to stress and weather conditions. Many suppliers also use a rolled steel sleeve which can allow harmful contaminants in, leading to corrosion and early failure.

Moog problem solving features

Moog's problem solver parts target factory defects or poor original design, replacing them with a better more durable part. Moog's sway bar link set provides enhanced performance and increased durability. This new design includes polyurethane bushings. These polyurethane bushings are much more durable than the neoprene.

Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks
Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks

Durable hardware

A black oxide 3/8" Grade 8 bolt provides increase strength and corrosion protection. Paired with a barrel nut that provides proper thread engagement, these "problem solving" end links are much easier to install. Nested washers are included to help keep the bushings centered during installation. The T6 aluminum hex spacer keeps contaminants out and is anodized to prevent corrosion.

Sway Bar End link Part Numbers

Moog has engineered several sizes of end links to cover numerous vehicles. While the length varies depending on the vehicle, all of Moog's Problem Solver sway bar end links include these problem-solving features.

Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks
MOOG moog-k700526

Product Reviews for Front Sway Bar End Link Replacement | 95-99 Dodge Neon

5 Star (4)
80%
4 Star (1)
20%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k700526

5 out of 5 based on 5 user reviews. Write a Review

A
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 2 Years Later "

Still working and doing a good job definitely recommend.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Andrew Duerden - . MOOG moog-k700526 - 5 out of 5
L
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" good "

These were easy to install. Put all pieces in place and followed instruction sheet. Pull and push on parts to make sure they are seated. Do a second push and pull to make sure they are tight. After many years of rubber bushings I am glad to have something easy to install.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Lamont Baker - . MOOG moog-k700526 - 5 out of 5
R
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" built well "

Easy install.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Rod Robertson - . MOOG moog-k700526 - 5 out of 5
B
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 1 Year Later "

Still holding out. Would buy from them again.

verified_user Verified Buyer - BOB ALEXANDER - . MOOG moog-k700526 - 5 out of 5

Fitment for moog-k700526
YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionDrive Wheel
1995 - 1997, 1999 - 2001ChevroletBlazerFront4WD, AWD
1998, 2002 - 2005ChevroletBlazerFront4WD
1995 - 2005ChevroletCavalierFront
2004 - 2005ChevroletClassicFront
1997 - 2003ChevroletMalibuFront
1995 - 2003ChevroletS10Front4WD
2004ChevroletS10Front
1995 - 1999DodgeNeonFront
1991 - 2003FordEscortFront
1995GMCJimmyFront4WD, AWD
1996 - 1997GMCJimmyFront4WD
1998GMCJimmyEnvoy, SL, SLE, SLSFront4WD
1999GMCJimmyEnvoy, SL, SLE, SLS, SLTFront4WD, AWD
2000GMCJimmyDiamond Edition, Envoy, SLE, SLS, SLTFront4WD, AWD
2001GMCJimmyDiamond Edition, SLE, SLSFront4WD
1995 - 2003GMCSonomaFront4WD
2004GMCSonomaFront
1998 - 2000IsuzuHombreFront4WD
1988 - 1989, 1991 - 1999MercuryTracerFront
1998 - 2004NissanFrontierFront4WD
1999 - 2004OldsmobileAleroFront
1996 - 2001OldsmobileBravadaFront
1997 - 1999OldsmobileCutlassFront
1995 - 1999PlymouthNeonFront
1999 - 2005PontiacGrand AmFront
1995 - 2005PontiacSunfireFront
1978 - 1982ToyotaCressidaFront
1974 - 1976ToyotaMark IIFront

Canada Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPositionDrive Wheel
2002 - 2004GMCJimmyFront4WD
2005GMCJimmyFront
1987MercuryTracerFront
GradePremium
OEM part numbers MOOG K700526 replaces

MOOG K700526 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chrysler4762137
Chrysler5151803AA
FordF1CZ5A486A
FordF1CZ5A486AA
FordF5CZ5A486AB
General Motors15024511
General Motors15996719
General Motors22645963
General Motors22650740
General Motors22657717
General Motors22657718
General Motors22710259
Isuzu8150245110
Isuzu8159967190
Nissan546188B501

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45G0020
ACDelco46G0020A

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
How long end to end is the end link?
Answer:
Moog only list the bolt and sleeve length. Here are the specs listed: Bolt Length (IN) 4.75 Sleeve Length (IN) 0.72

Question:
Do you just tighten the end links all the way down or is there a torque spec?
Answer:
There is no torque spec for that type of sway bar end link. Install the end link and tighten the nut. While tightening the nut spin the inner sleeve/spacer. When you can't spin the inner sleeve/spacer tighten the lock nut an additional 2-5 turns.

Question:
Does the barrel nut on the sway bar bushing go on top or bottom.
Answer:
It does not matter if the barrel nut is on the bottom or the top.

Question:
Which is the correct sway bar end link for my 2004 Nissan Frontier Crew cab 4wd 2.4L, K700526 or K700538?
Answer:
You will need part number k700538 for the 2004 Nissan Frontier Crew cab 4wd 2.4L.

Question:
Can I buy just the bolt from part number k700526?
Answer:
No, Moog does not sell the hardware separately from their parts.

Question:
Will this kit fit my 1997 chevy S10 pickup 4 wh drive?
Answer:
Part number K700526 is fitted for a 97 S10 with 4wd.

Question:
How long is this?
Answer:
Part number moog-k700526 is 4.75 inches long.