Front Sway Bar End Link | 2005-2010 Chevrolet Cobalt

  • moog-k80252 360image 1
  • moog-k80252 Front Sway Bar End Link - Naturally Aspirated - 11.8 Inch Center to Center
  • moog-k80252 360image large 1

Front Sway Bar End Link - Naturally Aspirated - 11.8 Inch Center to Center

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k80252
Price: $68.84

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Qty 1 Stabilizer Bar Link (Not sold in pairs)
Suggested part for moog-k80252: grease-gun-combo
grease-gun-combo Grease Gun and Multi-Purpose Grease - Fits Moog Zerk Fittings
Grease Gun Combo

  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Sway Bar End Link - Naturally Aspirated - 11.8 Inch Center to Center moog-k80252 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Sway Bar End Link | 2005-2010 Chevrolet Cobalt

Includes One Complete Link, Fits Non Turbo Models Only. 11.8 Inch Center to Center.

Moog's Sway Bar Endlinks

A sway bar, or anti-roll bar, is designed to keep all four wheels solidly in contact with the road, track, or trail during a turn. But your sway bar doesn't do this job alone. Sway bar endlinks connect the sway bar to the rest of your suspension. Without these links your sway bar would just hang there, taking up space. Similarly, if your links are damaged or worn then your sway bar will not be performing at it's best.

Moog's line of sway bar endlinks come in a variety of shapes and styles, each one designed specifically for the vehicle it's listed for. Known for their high-quality parts, Moog stays true to form with each of their endlink designs. Maximize your vehicle's performance and value with a set of Moog's sway bar endlinks, all covered by Moog's lifetime warranty handled in-house here at DST.

Moog's Sway Bar Endlinks Box
MOOG moog-k80252

Product Reviews for Front Sway Bar End Link | 2005-2010 Chevrolet Cobalt

5 Star (1)
50%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (1)
50%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar_border

MOOG moog-k80252

4 out of 5 based on 2 user reviews. Write a Review

C
verified_user

starstarstarstar_borderstar_border" Review 2 Years Later "

These are making noise already. Editor Note: End link k80252 is greaseable. The end link must be greased after installed and at every oil change. Re-grease the end link to see if the noise will go away.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Chuck Shannon - . MOOG moog-k80252 - 3 out of 5
B
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Well made "

I bought this for my 2008 HHR, a little worried as it was 1.8 inches longer than the original. My worries ended as it fit perfectly. This link has zerk fittings so you can grease the links, unlike the original. New struts, new link, no more front end clunking.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Bud Zilko - . MOOG moog-k80252 - 5 out of 5
Fitment for moog-k80252
MakeModelYear RangePositionDrive WheelQuantity RequiredEngine BaseEngine VINEngine Designation
ChevroletCobalt2010-2005Front Quantity 2
ChevroletHHR2011-2006Front Quantity 2
ChevroletMalibu2009-2004Front Quantity 2
PontiacG52010-2007Front Quantity 2
PontiacG62009-2005Front Quantity 2
PontiacPursuit2006-2005Front Quantity 2
SaturnAura2010-2007Front Quantity 2
SaturnIon2007-2003Front Quantity 2
GradePremium
GreaseableYes
OEM part numbers MOOG K80252 replaces

MOOG K80252 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors15782690
General Motors20784686
General Motors22608427
General Motors22670300
General Motors22710286
General Motors227610286
General Motors25846008

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45G0424
ACDelco46G0424A

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
Is part number k80252 sold as a pair or individually?
Answer:
Part number k80252 is sold individually.

Question:
Do they come pre-greased?
Answer:
moog-k80252 is pre-greased at the factory. It must me greased after installed and every oil change.

Question:
I am planning to purchase sway bar end link for my car. I was not sure about the part number. Is there any difference in passenger side and driver side? I only found
Answer:
moog-k80252 will fit the left or right sides.

Question:
What are the specs for the front strut sway bar links?
Answer:
The only specs I have are for the length. The center to center length is 11.881 inches.

Question:
Are these pre-greased or does one have to grease them before installation?
Answer:
moog-k80252 is greased after it is assembled. This to preserve the part while it sits on the shelf. The end link must be greased after it is installed and every oil change.

Question:
What are the torque specs for part number k80252?
Answer:
The torque specs for part number k80252 are 81 ft lb.

Question:
What type of grease is recommended for link kit K80252?
Answer:
You would use a HD chassis grease with the NLGI certification.

Question:
Does this product (K80252) include grease fittings?
Answer:
moog-k80252 is a greaseable sway bar end link.

Question:
MOOG-K80252 - Front Sway bar end link - 2012 Chevrolet Sonic LT 1.8 - Is this part a direct replacement for the OEM part and are they greaseable?
Answer:
Part number Moog-K80252 is not fitted for the 2012 Chevrolet Sonic. The correct link for your 2012 Chevrolet Sonic it would be part number Moog-K750630. Part number Moog-K750630 is a greasable endlink.