Front Right Upper Control Arm | 1975-1986 Chevrolet C20

  • moog-rk622887 360image 1
  • moog-rk622887 Front Upper Control Arm and Ball Joint Assembly - Passenger Side
  • moog-rk622887 Front Upper Control Arm and Ball Joint Assembly - Passenger Side
  • moog-rk622887 Front Upper Control Arm and Ball Joint Assembly - Passenger Side
  • moog-rk622887 Front Upper Control Arm and Ball Joint Assembly - Passenger Side
  • moog-rk622887 360image large 1

Front Upper Control Arm and Ball Joint Assembly - Passenger Side

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-rk622887
Price: $93.85

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


Suggested part for moog-rk622887: moog-rk622888
moog-rk622888 Front Upper Control Arm and Ball Joint Assembly - Driver Side
Front Upper Control Arm and Ball Joint Assembly - Driver Side

  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Upper Control Arm and Ball Joint Assembly - Passenger Side moog-rk622887 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Right Upper Control Arm | 1975-1986 Chevrolet C20

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front Passenger Side Upper.
  • Notes: with Bumper.
1984-1991 Chevrolet G30
1984-1991 GMC G3500
  • (without F42 Heavy Duty Suspension)
1975-1982 Chevrolet P30
1975-1978 GMC P35
1979-1982 GMC P3500
  • (Delivery Van, without 11000 Rear Axle)
  • (Stripped Chassis, without 14,000 GVW)
1983-1984 Chevrolet P30
1983-1984 GMC P3500
  • (Delivery Van, without 11000 Rear Axle)
1985-1993 Chevrolet P30
1985-1990 GMC P3500
  • (Delivery Van, without I-Beam Axle)
1994-1996 Chevrolet P30
1995 GMC P3500
  • (without I-Beam Axle)
1973-1974 Chevrolet P30 Van
  • (Delivery Van, without 11000 Rear Axle; without Anti-lock Brakes)
1975-1978 GMC C35
1973-1974 GMC C35/C3500 Pickup
  • (without 11,000 GVW)
1979-1986 GMC C3500
  • (without 10,500 GVW)
1973-1974 GMC P35/P3500 Van
  • (Delivery Van, without 11000 Rear Axle; without Anti-Lock Brakes)

What is the Difference Between Moog R Series and CK Control Arms?

CK, K or RK? We here at Diverse Suspension Technologies get this question a whole lot. If you are putting parts on your vehicle, you want to know exactly what you are installing. It can be hard to do that with all of these letter designations. So here is all that you need to know to clear up the confusion.

Short Answer: R Series is a value-driven replacement part while the CK Series incorporates Moog's premium Problem Solver components for a better than OE upgrade.

Moog Stamped Arms
Moog Stamped Arms

CK (K): Moog Problem Solver

Starting with the CK and K. Whether you see a "K" designation or a "CK" designation, you are getting the same part. The CK and K are Moogs Premium line of control arms. Utilizing their "problem solver" technology, these control arms address common factory design issues providing a better than the original replacement for your vehicle. Most CK and K control arms include ball joints that are powder coated metal with gusher bearings giving them a long life. Many of these ball joints are serviceable and have grease fittings. The CK and K arms also have problem solver bushings and a precise fit and form for easy installation.

RK: Moog R Series

The RK series is a more value-driven part. Because there are so many different vehicles both foreign and domestic, Moog has introduced the R-Series arms to provide replacements for a wide range of vehicles. The RK arms have OE fit and form geometry alignment, with pre-installed OE style bushings and most include the ball joints. However, not all RK series ball joints are serviceable like the CK arms. All of the R Series arms have Moog validated construction and design, providing a less expensive alternative.

Moog Forged Arms
Moog Stamped Arms

Type and Warranty

Each line of control arms has Forged Steel, Stamped Steel, or Forged Aluminium arms to provide the best style for your specific vehicle. The Premium CK line has a limited lifetime warranty, and the RK has a 3 year warranty that are both handled through our awesome customer service team at DST. Whether you are looking for a "light on the wallet" OE replacement, or a "premium" control arm upgrade, Moog control arms are a great choice for your vehicle.

Fitment for moog-rk622887

All Vehicles: with Bumper.

YearsMakeModelPositionBody TypeNotes
1973 - 1974ChevroletC20 PickupFront Passenger Side Upper
1973 - 1986ChevroletC20 SuburbanFront Passenger Side Upper
1975 - 1986ChevroletC20Front Passenger Side Upper
1973 - 1974ChevroletC30 PickupFront Passenger Side Upper
1975 - 1986ChevroletC30Front Passenger Side Upper
1973 - 1974ChevroletG30 VanFront Passenger Side Upper
1975 - 1983ChevroletG30Front Passenger Side Upper
1984 - 1991ChevroletG30Front Passenger Side Upperwithout F42 Heavy Duty Suspension
1973 - 1974ChevroletP20 VanFront Passenger Side Upper
1975 - 1989ChevroletP20Front Passenger Side Upper
1973 - 1974ChevroletP30 VanFront Passenger Side UpperDelivery Vanwithout 11000 Rear Axle; without Anti-lock Brakes
1975 - 1982ChevroletP30Front Passenger Side UpperDelivery Van, Stripped Chassiswithout 11000 Rear Axle, without 14,000 GVW
1983 - 1984ChevroletP30Front Passenger Side UpperDelivery Vanwithout 11000 Rear Axle
1985 - 1993ChevroletP30Front Passenger Side UpperDelivery Vanwithout I-Beam Axle
1994 - 1996ChevroletP30Front Passenger Side Upperwithout I-Beam Axle
1987 - 1988ChevroletR20 SuburbanFront Passenger Side Upper
1987 - 1988ChevroletR20Front Passenger Side Upper
1989 - 1991ChevroletR2500 SuburbanFront Passenger Side Upper
1989ChevroletR2500Front Passenger Side Upper
1987 - 1988ChevroletR30Front Passenger Side Upper
1989 - 1991ChevroletR3500Front Passenger Side Upper
1975 - 1978GMCC25 SuburbanFront Passenger Side Upper
1973 - 1974GMCC25/C2500 PickupFront Passenger Side Upper
1973 - 1974GMCC25/C2500 SuburbanFront Passenger Side Upper
1979 - 1986GMCC2500 SuburbanFront Passenger Side Upper
1979 - 1986GMCC2500Front Passenger Side Upper
1975 - 1978GMCC25Front Passenger Side Upper
1973 - 1974GMCC35/C3500 PickupFront Passenger Side Upperwithout 11,000 GVW
1979 - 1986GMCC3500Front Passenger Side Upperwithout 10,500 GVW
1975 - 1978GMCC35Front Passenger Side Upperwithout 11,000 GVW
1973 - 1974GMCG35/G3500 VanFront Passenger Side Upper
1979 - 1983GMCG3500Front Passenger Side Upper
1984 - 1991GMCG3500Front Passenger Side Upperwithout F42 Heavy Duty Suspension
1975 - 1978GMCG35Front Passenger Side Upper
1973 - 1974GMCP35/P3500 VanFront Passenger Side UpperDelivery Vanwithout 11000 Rear Axle; without Anti-Lock Brakes
1979 - 1982GMCP3500Front Passenger Side UpperDelivery Van, Stripped Chassiswithout 11000 Rear Axle, without 14,000 GVW
1983 - 1984GMCP3500Front Passenger Side UpperDelivery Vanwithout 11000 Rear Axle
1985 - 1990GMCP3500Front Passenger Side UpperDelivery Vanwithout I-Beam Axle
1995GMCP3500Front Passenger Side Upperwithout I-Beam Axle
1975 - 1978GMCP35Front Passenger Side UpperDelivery Van, Stripped Chassiswithout 11000 Rear Axle, without 14,000 GVW
1987 - 1991GMCR2500 SuburbanFront Passenger Side Upper
1987 - 1989GMCR2500Front Passenger Side Upper
1987 - 1991GMCR3500Front Passenger Side Upper
Overview
GradePremium
Studs, threads & splines
Ball Joint Stud TypeThreaded
Features
AdjustableNo
Ball Joint Mounting TypePress In
Materials, color & finish
Control Arm MaterialStamped Steel
Bushing MaterialRubber
What's included
Ball Joint IncludedYes
Bushings IncludedYes
Grease Fitting IncludedYes
OEM part numbers MOOG RK622887 replaces

MOOG RK622887 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors12361261
General Motors12383506
General Motors12383507
General Motors14026580
General Motors155665562
General Motors31022710

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco19461420
ACDelco45D1112