Front Left Upper Control Arm | 02-09 Chevy Trailblazer

  • moog-rk640294 360image 1
  • moog-rk640294 Front Upper Control Arm - Driver Side
  • moog-rk640294 Front Upper Control Arm - Driver Side
  • moog-rk640294 Front Upper Control Arm - Driver Side
  • moog-rk640294 Front Upper Control Arm - Driver Side
  • moog-rk640294 360image large 1

Front Upper Control Arm - Driver Side

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-rk640294
Price: $76.82

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


Suggested part for moog-rk640294: moog-rk640293
moog-rk640293 Front Upper Control Arm - Passenger Side
Front Upper Control Arm - Passenger Side

  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Upper Control Arm - Driver Side moog-rk640294 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Left Upper Control Arm | 02-09 Chevy Trailblazer

For the passenger side use rk640293

What is the Difference Between Moog R Series and CK Control Arms?

CK, K or RK? We here at Diverse Suspension Technologies get this question a whole lot. If you are putting parts on your vehicle, you want to know exactly what you are installing. It can be hard to do that with all of these letter designations. So here is all that you need to know to clear up the confusion.

Short Answer: R Series is a value-driven replacement part while the CK Series incorporates Moog's premium Problem Solver components for a better than OE upgrade.

Moog Stamped Arms
Moog Stamped Arms

CK (K): Moog Problem Solver

Starting with the CK and K. Whether you see a "K" designation or a "CK" designation, you are getting the same part. The CK and K are Moogs Premium line of control arms. Utilizing their "problem solver" technology, these control arms address common factory design issues providing a better than the original replacement for your vehicle. Most CK and K control arms include ball joints that are powder coated metal with gusher bearings giving them a long life. Many of these ball joints are serviceable and have grease fittings. The CK and K arms also have problem solver bushings and a precise fit and form for easy installation.

RK: Moog R Series

The RK series is a more value-driven part. Because there are so many different vehicles both foreign and domestic, Moog has introduced the R-Series arms to provide replacements for a wide range of vehicles. The RK arms have OE fit and form geometry alignment, with pre-installed OE style bushings and most include the ball joints. However, not all RK series ball joints are serviceable like the CK arms. All of the R Series arms have Moog validated construction and design, providing a less expensive alternative.

Moog Forged Arms
Moog Stamped Arms

Type and Warranty

Each line of control arms has Forged Steel, Stamped Steel, or Forged Aluminium arms to provide the best style for your specific vehicle. The Premium CK line has a limited lifetime warranty, and the RK has a 3 year warranty that are both handled through our awesome customer service team at DST. Whether you are looking for a "light on the wallet" OE replacement, or a "premium" control arm upgrade, Moog control arms are a great choice for your vehicle.

Fitment for moog-rk640294
MakeModelYear RangePositionDrive WheelQuantity RequiredEngine BaseEngine VINEngine Designation
BuickRainier2007-2004Front Left Upper Quantity 1
ChevroletSSR2006-2003Front Left Upper Quantity 1
ChevroletTrailblazer2009-2002Front Left Upper Quantity 1
ChevroletTrailblazer EXT2006-2002Front Left Upper Quantity 1
GMCEnvoy2009-2002Front Left Upper Quantity 1
GMCEnvoy XL2006-2002Front Left Upper Quantity 1
GMCEnvoy XUV2005-2004Front Left Upper Quantity 1
IsuzuAscender2008-2003Front Left Upper Quantity 1
OldsmobileBravada2004-2002Front Left Upper Quantity 1
Saab9-7x2009-2005Front Left Upper Quantity 1
Overview
GradePremium
Dimensions
Length299mm (11.77 in)
Features
AdjustableNo
Materials, color & finish
Control Arm MaterialStamped Steel
Bushing MaterialRubber
ColorBlack
FinishPaint
What's included
Ball Joint IncludedNo
Bushings IncludedYes
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
Grease Fitting IncludedNo
OEM part numbers MOOG RK640294 replaces

MOOG RK640294 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors15077244
General Motors15080913
General Motors15158962
General Motors15298272
General Motors15858682
Isuzu15858682
Isuzu8158586820
Saab25786774

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45D1210

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
We like to know if all Moog suspension is made in USA or perhaps some parts are made in China?
Answer:
Look at this page and it explains where Moog parts are made. Here is a link: https://www.aftermarketsuspensionparts.com/blog/where-are-moog-parts-made/